FI · SV · EN

05430 Nuppulinna

Postcode area 05430 Nuppulinna had 946 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €31,159 in 2024, in line with the municipal level. 98% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 7 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
946residents31 December 2024
€31,159median incomeadults, 2024
4%of households rentingtenure
33%green within 500 maverage
05430 Nuppulinna · Tuusula05430 Nuppulinna highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Tuusula with 05430 Nuppulinna highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Tuusula.

16%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
21%
aged 25–44
33%
aged 45–64
23%
aged 65 and over
46
years, average age

Main activity

Employed49%
Unemployed4%
Students6%
Pensioners24%
Children aged 0–1415%
Others2%

Population at the end of each year

20151,048
20161,022
20171,027
2018994
20191,001
2020980
2021956
2022936
2023941
2024946

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€31,159
median income, adults
€33,039
mean income, adults
7.9%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education23%
Matriculation examination3%
Vocational qualification44%
Lower university or polytechnic degree20%
Higher university degree11%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

404 households and 436 homes at the end of 2024.

2.3
people per household
49.7 m²
floor area per person
113.7 m²
average home size
0%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied94%
Rented4%
Other tenure2%

Households

One-person households26%
Young one-person households1%
Households with children24%
Pensioner households38%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

142jobs located hereworkplaces
46summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
98%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

7 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 33% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches4
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres0
Bus stops6
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
1schoolOpenStreetMap
0day-care centresOpenStreetMap
4.6 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
53residents per km²17.7 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Tuusula.