FI · SV · EN

01640 Hämevaara

Postcode area 01640 Hämevaara had 3,650 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €30,818 in 2024, 11% above the municipal level. 58% of homes were in blocks of flats. From the area’s service centre, 119 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · in Swedish Tavastberga · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
3,650residents31 December 2024
€30,818median incomeadults, 2024
42%of households rentingtenure
24%green within 500 maverage
01640 Hämevaara · Vantaa01640 Hämevaara highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Vantaa with 01640 Hämevaara highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Vantaa.

18%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–44
27%
aged 45–64
18%
aged 65 and over
41
years, average age

Main activity

Employed47%
Unemployed6%
Students8%
Pensioners19%
Children aged 0–1417%
Others4%

Population at the end of each year

20153,499
20163,511
20173,576
20183,602
20193,607
20203,599
20213,593
20223,627
20233,615
20243,650

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€30,818
median income, adults
€34,279
mean income, adults
11.3%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education25%
Matriculation examination6%
Vocational qualification27%
Lower university or polytechnic degree25%
Higher university degree18%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

1,722 households and 1,848 homes at the end of 2024.

2.1
people per household
38.3 m²
floor area per person
80.4 m²
average home size
58%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied57%
Rented42%
Other tenure1%

Households

One-person households39%
Young one-person households10%
Households with children26%
Pensioner households27%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

1,424jobs located hereworkplaces
1summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
42%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

119 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 24% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops5
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs3
Restaurants4
Parks26
Playgrounds27
Sports pitches14
Gyms and sports centres2
Libraries1
Day-care centres7
Bus stops57
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
3day-care centresOpenStreetMap
2.4 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
1,141residents per km²3.2 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Vantaa.