FI · SV · EN

20200 Iso-Heikkilä

Postcode area 20200 Iso-Heikkilä had 5,853 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €21,111 in 2024, 13% below the municipal level. 95% of homes were in blocks of flats. From the area’s service centre, 392 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · in Swedish Storheikkilä · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
5,853residents31 December 2024
€21,111median incomeadults, 2024
80%of households rentingtenure
16%green within 500 maverage
20200 Iso-Heikkilä · Turku20200 Iso-Heikkilä highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Turku with 20200 Iso-Heikkilä highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Turku.

5%
aged under 16
34%
aged 16–24
37%
aged 25–44
12%
aged 45–64
12%
aged 65 and over
36
years, average age

Main activity

Employed50%
Unemployed10%
Students16%
Pensioners14%
Children aged 0–145%
Others4%

Population at the end of each year

20152,130
20162,151
20172,201
20182,356
20192,619
20202,928
20213,221
20224,082
20235,308
20245,853

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€21,111
median income, adults
€22,415
mean income, adults
17.2%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education25%
Matriculation examination20%
Vocational qualification33%
Lower university or polytechnic degree15%
Higher university degree8%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

4,288 households and 5,145 homes at the end of 2024.

1.3
people per household
30.8 m²
floor area per person
41.3 m²
average home size
95%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied18%
Rented80%
Other tenure2%

Households

One-person households74%
Young one-person households49%
Households with children7%
Pensioner households13%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

2,304jobs located hereworkplaces
0summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
3%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

392 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 16% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops12
Bakeries2
Pharmacies2
Doctors and health centres7
Dentists4
Cafés and pubs29
Restaurants45
Parks30
Playgrounds49
Sports pitches7
Gyms and sports centres13
Libraries0
Day-care centres10
Bus stops69
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
3day-care centresOpenStreetMap
1.1 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
2,090residents per km²2.8 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Turku.