FI · SV · EN

Uusikaupunki

Uusikaupunki had 14,814 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €25,388 in 2024, in line with the regional level. 27% of households rented and 72% owned their home. The population has fallen by 4.5% since 2015.

Municipality · Code 895 · in Swedish Nystad · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
14,814residents31 December 2024
€25,388median incomeadults, 2024
27%of households rentingtenure
19%green within 500 maverage
Uusikaupunki by postcode area
Map of Uusikaupunki: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 5 postcode areas.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

Postcode areaResidentsMedian incomeRentingOwning65+Avg. ageUnemploymentGreen 500 mServices 15 min
23450 Lokalahti948€24,85112%86%33%498.7%27%11
23500 Uusikaupunki Keskus10,860€25,34232%67%32%4911.9%18%93
23600 Kalanti Keskus2,044€25,92314%85%27%468.1%16%14
23660 Kalanti Asemanseutu359€26,9851%97%26%463.5%32%1
23930 Pyhämaa477€26,2045%93%44%589.4%21%7

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Southwest Finland.

14%
aged under 16
7%
aged 16–24
22%
aged 25–44
26%
aged 45–64
32%
aged 65 and over
49
years, average age

Main activity

Employed40%
Unemployed5%
Students5%
Pensioners34%
Children aged 0–1413%
Others3%

Population at the end of each year

201515,510
201615,404
201715,752
201815,700
201915,522
202015,378
202115,463
202215,092
202314,938
202414,814

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€25,388
median income, adults
€27,697
mean income, adults
11.0%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education26%
Matriculation examination3%
Vocational qualification46%
Lower university or polytechnic degree19%
Higher university degree6%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

7,804 households and 9,363 homes at the end of 2024.

1.9
people per household
46.7 m²
floor area per person
83.7 m²
average home size
38%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied72%
Rented27%
Other tenure1%

Households

One-person households47%
Young one-person households8%
Households with children17%
Pensioner households43%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

6,700jobs located hereworkplaces
4,130summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
61%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

72 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 19% green space within 500 metres.

10schoolsOpenStreetMap
7day-care centresOpenStreetMap
27residents per km²541.5 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Uusikaupunki, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Sector light Pakkahuone
i
Sector light Pakkahuone
Photo: Vellari · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Uusikaupunki - Myllymäki
i
Uusikaupunki - Myllymäki
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Uusikaupunki - playground
i
Uusikaupunki - playground
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Postcode areas.

 

Other municipalities in Southwest Finland.