NB · NN · EN

Madserud

Madserud (Oslo) had 995 residents on 1 January 2026. 20% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 14% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 346 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 0.6% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03015502 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
995residents1 January 2026
20%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
1,809residents per km² of landdensity
62%green within 500 maverage
Madserud · OsloMadserud highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Madserud highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

14%
aged under 16
7%
aged 16–24
39%
aged 25–49
20%
aged 50–66
20%
aged 67 and over
7%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,001
20171,026
20181,033
20191,047
20201,052
20211,045
20221,021
20231,001
20241,002
2025997
2026995

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

346 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 62% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops18
Bakeries4
Pharmacies7
Doctors14
Dentists15
Cafés and pubs37
Restaurants47
Parks13
Playgrounds22
Sports pitches37
Gyms and sports centres10
Libraries1
Kindergartens22
Bus stops38
Tram and metro stops13
Railway stations3
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
3kindergartensOpenStreetMap
430 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
1,809residents per km² of land0.6 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Madserud and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Abbedikollen1,03720%19%3,98810%135
Amalienborg1,30725%15%8,16917%147
Bestum1,66114%22%4,61416%110
Bjørnsletta2,09826%16%5,37913%138
Furulund1,87718%19%3,41311%135
Hoff nord2,54817%14%6,8867%143
Hoff sør52713%17%1,64710%132
Husebybakken1,53125%14%3,32822%99
Madserud99520%14%1,80962%346

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Ullern.