NB · NN · EN

Jonasløkken

Jonasløkken (Trondheim - Tråante) had 522 residents on 1 January 2026. 20% of residents were 67 or over, against 14% across the municipality, and 3% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 385 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 8.1% since 2018.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 50011313 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
522residents1 January 2026
20%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
6,525residents per km² of landdensity
25%green within 500 maverage
Jonasløkken · Trondheim - TråanteJonasløkken highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Trondheim - Tråante with Jonasløkken highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Trondheim - Tråante.

3%
aged under 16
26%
aged 16–24
36%
aged 25–49
16%
aged 50–66
20%
aged 67 and over
4%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2018483
2019526
2020520
2021528
2022560
2023543
2024519
2025506
2026522

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Trondheim - Tråante as a whole.

NOK 659,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 54,871/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
69%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

385 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 25% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops14
Bakeries5
Pharmacies4
Doctors2
Dentists4
Cafés and pubs44
Restaurants31
Parks29
Playgrounds25
Sports pitches17
Gyms and sports centres3
Libraries6
Kindergartens16
Bus stops30
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations1
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
920 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
6,525residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Jonasløkken and the nearest neighbourhoods in Trondheim - Tråante, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Arildsløkken11011%12%2,75021%237
Belvedere17310%19%4,3256%119
Bergsbakken 123617%18%4,72012%249
Bergsbakken 214114%20%4,7006%231
Bergsbakken 31026%16%5,1005%220
Bergslien26010%13%2,16732%123
Breidablikk27615%19%1,38020%93
Byåsen 247458%28%3,23916%86
Jonasløkken52220%3%6,52525%385

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Midtbyen.