NB · NN · EN

Østtun

Østtun (Trondheim - Tråante) had 50 residents on 1 January 2026. 18% of residents were 67 or over, against 14% across the municipality, and 18% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 97 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 26% since 2018.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 50015309 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
50residents1 January 2026
18%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
2,500residents per km² of landdensity
34%green within 500 maverage
Østtun · Trondheim - TråanteØsttun highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Trondheim - Tråante with Østtun highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Trondheim - Tråante.

18%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
22%
aged 25–49
30%
aged 50–66
18%
aged 67 and over
12%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

201853
201953
202055
202152
202253
202347
202438
202538
202639

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Trondheim - Tråante as a whole.

NOK 659,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 54,871/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
69%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

97 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 34% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs3
Restaurants1
Parks1
Playgrounds15
Sports pitches11
Gyms and sports centres7
Libraries1
Kindergartens6
Bus stops14
Tram and metro stops4
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
410 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
2,500residents per km² of land0.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Østtun and the nearest neighbourhoods in Trondheim - Tråante, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Arildsløkken11011%12%2,75021%237
Belvedere17310%19%4,3256%119
Bergsbakken 123617%18%4,72012%249
Bergsbakken 214114%20%4,7006%231
Bergsbakken 31026%16%5,1005%220
Bergslien26010%13%2,16732%123
Breidablikk27615%19%1,38020%93
Byåsen 247458%28%3,23916%86
Østtun5018%18%2,50034%97

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Midtbyen.