NB · NN · EN

Eidsvåg

Eidsvåg (Bergen) had 186 residents on 1 January 2026. 12% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 20% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 23 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 5.2% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 46010705 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
186residents1 January 2026
12%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
338residents per km² of landdensity
17%green within 500 maverage
Eidsvåg · BergenEidsvåg highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Bergen with Eidsvåg highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Bergen.

20%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
40%
aged 25–49
19%
aged 50–66
12%
aged 67 and over
4%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020173
2021184
2022185
2023183
2024197
2025190
2026182

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Bergen as a whole.

NOK 671,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 60,102/m²average price per m²2025
68%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

23 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 17% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops3
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors2
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds1
Sports pitches5
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Kindergartens1
Bus stops20
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
4.5 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
338residents per km² of land0.6 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Eidsvåg and the nearest neighbourhoods in Bergen, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Almås3569%20%15642%9
Bekkjarkrokane53719%21%4,47552%83
Blindheim78611%17%13114%6
Blokkhaugen78933%8%2,32120%167
Breistein1,1399%21%37643%17
Dalabygda46717%15%873%23
Danmarksneset1,29015%19%2,0816%12
Eidsvåg18612%20%33817%23
Eidsvågskogen62712%21%1,56837%27

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Åsane.