NB · NN · EN

Flaktveitrinden

Flaktveitrinden (Bergen) had 429 residents on 1 January 2026. 19% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 19% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 115 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 3.6% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 46010924 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
429residents1 January 2026
19%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
2,383residents per km² of landdensity
20%green within 500 maverage
Flaktveitrinden · BergenFlaktveitrinden highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Bergen with Flaktveitrinden highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Bergen.

19%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–49
22%
aged 50–66
19%
aged 67 and over
4%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020414
2021426
2022427
2023424
2024412
2025413
2026429

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Bergen as a whole.

NOK 671,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 60,102/m²average price per m²2025
68%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

115 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 20% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks6
Playgrounds49
Sports pitches21
Gyms and sports centres3
Libraries0
Kindergartens4
Bus stops19
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
1schoolOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
6.8 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
2,383residents per km² of land0.2 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Flaktveitrinden and the nearest neighbourhoods in Bergen, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Almås3569%20%15642%9
Bekkjarkrokane53719%21%4,47552%83
Blindheim78611%17%13114%6
Blokkhaugen78933%8%2,32120%167
Breistein1,1399%21%37643%17
Dalabygda46717%15%873%23
Danmarksneset1,29015%19%2,0816%12
Eidsvåg18612%20%33817%23
Flaktveitrinden42919%19%2,38320%115

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Åsane.