NB · NN · EN

Nordahl Rolfsens vei

Nordahl Rolfsens vei (Bergen) had 518 residents on 1 January 2026. 13% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 11% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 190 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 2.6% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 46010319 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
518residents1 January 2026
13%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
8,633residents per km² of landdensity
9%green within 500 maverage
Nordahl Rolfsens vei · BergenNordahl Rolfsens vei highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Bergen with Nordahl Rolfsens vei highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Bergen.

11%
aged under 16
7%
aged 16–24
53%
aged 25–49
17%
aged 50–66
13%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020505
2021498
2022510
2023505
2024493
2025498
2026518

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Bergen as a whole.

NOK 671,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 60,102/m²average price per m²2025
68%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

190 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 9% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops13
Bakeries2
Pharmacies3
Doctors7
Dentists3
Cafés and pubs3
Restaurants10
Parks10
Playgrounds60
Sports pitches16
Gyms and sports centres8
Libraries2
Kindergartens16
Bus stops46
Tram and metro stops2
Railway stations2
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
590 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
8,633residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Nordahl Rolfsens vei and the nearest neighbourhoods in Bergen, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Adolph Bergs vei34410%21%8,60010%217
Bergenshallen5050%12%38531%210
Bjørnsons gate1,0656%11%10,6505%238
Blekenberg4754%20%9,50034%209
Bøhmergaten5735%7%14,32516%262
Ernst Sars vei5525%25%13,8008%234
Fabrikkgaten6527%6%5,9275%232
Fageråsen53414%19%5,93310%230
Nordahl Rolfsens vei51813%11%8,6339%190

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Årstad.