DA · EN

Frederiksberg parish

Frederiksberg parish (Frederiksberg) had 16,377 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 43.0. 65% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, in line with the municipal average. From the parish church, 490 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 0.6% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 9181 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
16,377residents1 January 2026
43.0years, average age1 January 2026
65%in workresidents aged 15+
65%green within 500 maverage
FrederiksbergThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Frederiksberg

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Frederiksberg.

17%
aged under 18
18%
aged 18–29
25%
aged 30–49
21%
aged 50–64
20%
aged 65 and over
7%
aged 80 and over
197births2025
110deaths2025
1,980moved in2025
2,219moved out2025

Population on 1 January

201616,475
201716,542
201816,409
201916,335
202016,484
202116,462
202216,417
202316,523
202416,427
202516,545
202616,377

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

65%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.6%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary13%
Upper secondary (general)13%
Vocational14%
Short-cycle higher4%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor22%
Master’s and PhD33%
14,214employed residents2025
10,440people working here2025
8,198commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

490 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 65% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops17
Bakeries8
Pharmacies3
Doctors3
Dentists2
Cafés and pubs66
Restaurants43
Parks71
Playgrounds18
Sports pitches21
Gyms and sports centres8
Libraries0
Nurseries10
Bus stops62
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations1
960 mto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Frederiksberg and the nearest parishes in Frederiksberg, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Flintholm10,50127%14%46.054%19%16%393
Frederiksberg16,37720%17%43.065%33%65%490
Godthaabs11,75221%16%42.167%33%9%473
Lindevang14,24317%15%40.364%23%10%398
Mariendals14,99515%17%38.568%32%10%513
Sankt Lukas7,06211%15%37.673%31%14%585
Sankt Markus11,29418%18%41.667%33%6%995
Sankt Thomas10,18112%17%37.170%33%12%675
Solbjerg9,31517%16%40.569%31%20%517

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Frederiksberg.