DA · EN

Aarhus

Aarhus had 378,361 residents on 1 January 2026. Average disposable income was DKK 281,588 per person in 2024, in line with the regional average. 33% of occupied homes were lived in by their owner, and 26% were social housing (almene boliger). The population has grown by 14% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 751 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
378,361residents1 January 2026
DKK 281,588disposable incomeavg. per person, 2024
33%owner-occupiedof occupied homes
16%green within 500 maverage
Aarhus · Central Denmark RegionAarhus highlighted; the rest of the region in grey
Map of Central Denmark Region with Aarhus highlighted

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

All 54 parishes.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Aarhus Domsogn18,7548%8%34.171%22%––
Beder4,53127%23%45.158%21%8%44
Borum53116%23%41.672%16%34%6
Brabrand7,97920%24%40.864%26%8%37
Christians19,23610%11%34.160%19%6%245
Egå5,24726%22%45.058%22%2%31
Elev2,1299%35%32.974%27%12%24
Ellevang12,38217%20%38.765%24%15%110
Elsted4,87119%26%40.765%20%12%66
Framlev3,65421%24%42.062%11%9%7
Fredens7,16417%21%40.064%24%8%114
Fårup92013%20%38.566%9%24%10
Gellerup9,41711%21%35.549%9%25%144
Harlev1,48518%27%39.569%14%18%7
Hasle7,11315%22%37.356%21%6%124
Helligånds9,33111%19%34.855%15%29%115
Hjortshøj3,87321%26%41.860%21%6%26
Holme10,18123%20%43.756%18%13%121
Kasted17725%24%43.266%22%23%2
Kolt7,92518%23%40.866%11%11%35
Langenæs6,88616%7%38.963%15%20%99
Lyngby19918%16%41.569%9%14%5
Lystrup5,25123%21%43.259%14%35%88
Malling6,43423%24%42.562%17%12%82
Mejlby59715%24%39.570%10%2%3
Mårslet5,92321%27%41.165%23%13%44
Møllevang9,41213%13%37.159%17%16%196
Ormslev5,99120%27%40.565%22%22%0
Ravnsbjerg9,25515%21%37.953%9%12%85
Risskov9,42424%23%43.467%36%13%67
Sabro3,67917%26%39.463%10%34%52
Sankt Johannes12,68511%8%34.869%23%14%348
Sankt Lukas10,66712%10%36.371%21%5%361
Sankt Markus9,19813%8%37.066%22%25%594
Sankt Pauls10,45413%9%37.172%24%6%474
Skejby-Lisbjerg3,25511%20%35.763%21%38%48
Skelager6,98111%11%35.260%19%25%213
Skjoldhøj7,47619%17%40.351%12%41%72
Skåde10,51822%22%43.360%30%––
Skæring6,43724%24%43.661%22%8%56
Skødstrup9,76018%27%39.765%18%13%53
Spørring1,44916%20%39.465%8%19%4
Sønder Årslev97126%23%44.156%23%––
Tilst11,47713%19%37.260%9%24%112
Tiset2,86518%28%39.466%15%22%1
Todbjerg1,60816%23%40.870%11%20%1
Tranbjerg9,77823%23%43.260%13%29%75
Trige4,04017%24%39.162%11%12%40
Tulstrup17521%22%44.175%16%7%1
Vejlby11,54014%14%36.760%19%15%221
Viby8,65616%16%39.359%15%7%134
Vor Frue20,7896%4%30.875%18%8%677
Åby13,73814%18%37.566%22%41%81
Ølsted19324%21%42.773%14%12%4

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Central Denmark Region.

17%
aged under 18
28%
aged 18–29
25%
aged 30–49
15%
aged 50–64
15%
aged 65 and over
4%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2016330,639
2017335,684
2018340,421
2019345,332
2020349,983
2021352,751
2022355,238
2023361,544
2024367,095
2025373,388
2026378,361

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

DKK 281,588
average disposable income per person
63%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
3.1%
of the labour force are unemployed
3.6%
full-time unemployed, 2025

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary17%
Upper secondary (general)17%
Vocational18%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor23%
Master’s and PhD19%

Disposable income is what is left for spending and saving once tax and interest have been paid. The figure is an average for everyone in the area in 2024.

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Homes.

186,523 occupied homes in 2026.

Lived in by owner33%
Rented66%
Social housing (almene boliger)26%
Co-operative housing (andelsboliger)4%

Types of home

Detached houses and farmhouses22%
Terraced and semi-detached houses16%
Flats57%
Student halls and care homes4%
Other0%

Year built

Before 19005%
1900–193917%
1940–195911%
1960–197925%
1980–199914%
2000–20097%
2010 or later21%
351cars per 1,000 residents2026
2,793summer housesholiday homes
808residents per km²468.2 km²

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

177 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 16% green space within 500 metres.

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

Around here.

Photographs taken near Aarhus, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Aarhus DK Gastronimie am Kanal Feb 04
i
Aarhus DK Gastronimie am Kanal Feb 04
Photo: Ralbisser at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Aarhus, Denmark
i
Aarhus, Denmark
Photo: Hans O. Sorteberg · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Aarhus cafes and bicycles
i
Aarhus cafes and bicycles
Photo: Stan Shebs · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Central Denmark Region.