DA · EN

Jerup parish

Jerup parish (Frederikshavn) had 781 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 54.4. 49% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 9% below the municipal average. From the parish church, 2 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 9.5% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 9230 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
781residents1 January 2026
54.4years, average age1 January 2026
49%in workresidents aged 15+
27%green within 500 maverage
FrederikshavnThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Frederikshavn

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Frederikshavn.

10%
aged under 18
8%
aged 18–29
17%
aged 30–49
26%
aged 50–64
40%
aged 65 and over
9%
aged 80 and over
1births2025
11deaths2025
64moved in2025
64moved out2025

Population on 1 January

2016863
2017858
2018862
2019838
2020857
2021849
2022857
2023815
2024800
2025794
2026781

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

49%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
3.3%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary24%
Upper secondary (general)4%
Vocational45%
Short-cycle higher6%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor18%
Master’s and PhD3%
723employed residents2025
593people working here2025
291commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

2 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 27% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds1
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Nurseries1
Bus stops1
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations1
490 mto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Jerup and the nearest parishes in Frederikshavn, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Abildgård8,50023%20%44.356%3%0%80
Albæk-Lyngså1,75030%15%48.457%5%20%0
Bangsbostrand6,54530%17%47.849%4%3%37
Elling3,98830%18%47.958%3%30%12
Flade1,26420%21%43.970%9%28%1
Frederikshavn7,58528%13%48.152%4%20%40
Gærum79126%20%45.460%3%21%3
Hulsig13145%15%54.747%4%47%14
Jerup78140%10%54.449%3%27%2

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Frederikshavn.