DA · EN

Østervrå parish

Østervrå parish (Frederikshavn) had 1,687 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 45.0. 59% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 10% above the municipal average. From the parish church, 21 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 4.6% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 9226 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
1,687residents1 January 2026
45.0years, average age1 January 2026
59%in workresidents aged 15+
34%green within 500 maverage
FrederikshavnThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Frederikshavn

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Frederikshavn.

21%
aged under 18
10%
aged 18–29
23%
aged 30–49
22%
aged 50–64
25%
aged 65 and over
8%
aged 80 and over
21births2025
30deaths2025
137moved in2025
127moved out2025

Population on 1 January

20161,769
20171,771
20181,762
20191,751
20201,756
20211,712
20221,725
20231,704
20241,703
20251,676
20261,687

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

59%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.1%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary33%
Upper secondary (general)5%
Vocational41%
Short-cycle higher4%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor12%
Master’s and PhD2%
1,403employed residents2025
1,239people working here2025
601commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

21 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 34% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs2
Restaurants0
Parks1
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches8
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries1
Nurseries0
Bus stops1
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
14.8 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Østervrå and the nearest parishes in Frederikshavn, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Abildgård8,50023%20%44.356%3%0%80
Albæk-Lyngså1,75030%15%48.457%5%20%0
Bangsbostrand6,54530%17%47.849%4%3%37
Elling3,98830%18%47.958%3%30%12
Flade1,26420%21%43.970%9%28%1
Frederikshavn7,58528%13%48.152%4%20%40
Gærum79126%20%45.460%3%21%3
Hulsig13145%15%54.747%4%47%14
Østervrå1,68725%21%45.059%2%34%21

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Frederikshavn.