FI · SV · EN

60200 Törnävä

Postcode area 60200 Törnävä had 12,856 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €29,444 in 2024, 11% above the municipal level. 73% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 87 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
12,856residents31 December 2024
€29,444median incomeadults, 2024
32%of households rentingtenure
54%green within 500 maverage
60200 Törnävä · Seinäjoki60200 Törnävä highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Seinäjoki with 60200 Törnävä highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Seinäjoki.

22%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
32%
aged 25–44
22%
aged 45–64
13%
aged 65 and over
37
years, average age

Main activity

Employed52%
Unemployed4%
Students8%
Pensioners15%
Children aged 0–1420%
Others2%

Population at the end of each year

201511,019
201611,357
201711,506
201811,796
201912,030
202012,145
202112,395
202212,543
202312,770
202412,856

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€29,444
median income, adults
€32,028
mean income, adults
7.2%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education11%
Matriculation examination6%
Vocational qualification38%
Lower university or polytechnic degree31%
Higher university degree14%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

5,909 households and 6,333 homes at the end of 2024.

2.2
people per household
40.9 m²
floor area per person
86.2 m²
average home size
26%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied67%
Rented32%
Other tenure0%

Households

One-person households40%
Young one-person households15%
Households with children29%
Pensioner households20%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

1,504jobs located hereworkplaces
19summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
73%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

87 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 54% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks16
Playgrounds11
Sports pitches10
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres4
Bus stops45
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
6schoolsOpenStreetMap
3day-care centresOpenStreetMap
3.4 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
174residents per km²73.9 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Seinäjoki.