FI · SV · EN

61430 Isorehto

Postcode area 61430 Isorehto had 367 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €25,355 in 2024, 5% below the municipal level. 99% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 0 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
367residents31 December 2024
€25,355median incomeadults, 2024
1%of households rentingtenure
86%green within 500 maverage
61430 Isorehto · Seinäjoki61430 Isorehto highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Seinäjoki with 61430 Isorehto highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Seinäjoki.

16%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
17%
aged 25–44
32%
aged 45–64
26%
aged 65 and over
47
years, average age

Main activity

Employed46%
Unemployed3%
Students6%
Pensioners28%
Children aged 0–1415%
Others2%

Population at the end of each year

2015398
2016394
2017403
2018397
2019384
2020383
2021381
2022380
2023372
2024367

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€25,355
median income, adults
€27,641
mean income, adults
5.6%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education20%
Matriculation examination6%
Vocational qualification47%
Lower university or polytechnic degree23%
Higher university degree5%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

154 households and 185 homes at the end of 2024.

2.4
people per household
48.4 m²
floor area per person
107.7 m²
average home size
0%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied97%
Rented1%
Other tenure2%

Households

One-person households26%
Young one-person households1%
Households with children20%
Pensioner households43%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

41jobs located hereworkplaces
28summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
99%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

0 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 86% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres0
Bus stops0
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0day-care centresOpenStreetMap
17.5 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
6residents per km²65.5 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Seinäjoki.