FI · SV · EN

66580 Kuni

Postcode area 66580 Kuni had 393 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €29,448 in 2024, in line with the municipal level. 98% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 1 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
393residents31 December 2024
€29,448median incomeadults, 2024
8%of households rentingtenure
24%green within 500 maverage
66580 Kuni · Mustasaari66580 Kuni highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Mustasaari with 66580 Kuni highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Mustasaari.

22%
aged under 16
6%
aged 16–24
24%
aged 25–44
27%
aged 45–64
21%
aged 65 and over
43
years, average age

Main activity

Employed49%
Unemployed2%
Students6%
Pensioners22%
Children aged 0–1420%
Others1%

Population at the end of each year

2015392
2016390
2017397
2018409
2019417
2020416
2021396
2022393
2023391
2024393

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€29,448
median income, adults
€30,120
mean income, adults
3.5%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education12%
Matriculation examination2%
Vocational qualification46%
Lower university or polytechnic degree30%
Higher university degree11%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

164 households and 177 homes at the end of 2024.

2.4
people per household
48.3 m²
floor area per person
114.0 m²
average home size
0%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied88%
Rented8%
Other tenure4%

Households

One-person households27%
Young one-person households4%
Households with children31%
Pensioner households35%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

74jobs located hereworkplaces
20summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
98%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

1 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 24% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres0
Bus stops4
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
1schoolOpenStreetMap
0day-care centresOpenStreetMap
19.6 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
10residents per km²38.5 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Mustasaari.