NB · NN · EN

Alvdal

Alvdal had 2,492 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 665,800 in 2024, 6% above the county level. Homes sold for NOK 22,294/m² on average in 2025 (10 sales). 27% of households rented their home. The population has grown by 2.5% since 2020.

Municipality · Code 3428 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
2,492residents1 January 2026
NOK 665,800median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 22,294/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
42%green within 500 maverage
Alvdal by neighbourhood
Map of Alvdal: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 16 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Alvdal stasjon42229%17%6597%23
Baugen13118%17%445%3
Brandvoll4323%7%568%0
Brekkli32913%20%1588%0
Egnund4335%0%16%0
Hyttemoen7925%19%1872%0
Kveberg13621%18%366%3
Kvernbekken24621%16%29640%18
Lian13717%25%425%1
Måna7121%17%2543%4
Plassmoen18315%20%9228%1
Sandegga1357%26%4954%10
Sivildalen15326%9%520%1
Steilia15622%19%516%8
Strand-Barkald10511%19%291%0
Sørhus8131%17%18042%14

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Innlandet.

18%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
27%
aged 25–49
23%
aged 50–66
20%
aged 67 and over
7%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20202,432
20212,405
20222,445
20232,493
20242,526
20252,509
20262,492

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 665,800
median household income after tax
74%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school23%
Upper secondary47%
Vocational college5%
University or college, short20%
University or college, long5%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

1,314 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner73%
Renting27%

Homes by type of building

Detached house85%
Two-dwelling house7%
Terraced and other small houses3%
Block of flats1%
Communal housing1%
Other buildings4%

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

8 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 42% green space within 500 metres.

3schoolsOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
3residents per km² of land919.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Alvdal, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Alvdal stasjon
i
Alvdal stasjon
Photo: Jensens · Public domain
View on Wikimedia Commons
MINØ.PKL1217
i
MINØ.PKL1217
Photo: Per K. Lien, Nordøsterdalsmuseet · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Innlandet.