NB · NN · EN

Nord-Odal

Nord-Odal had 4,978 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 610,600 in 2024, 3% below the county level. Homes sold for NOK 19,031/m² on average in 2025 (46 sales). 23% of households rented their home. The population has fallen by 0.8% since 2020.

Municipality · Code 3414 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
4,978residents1 January 2026
NOK 610,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 19,031/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
48%green within 500 maverage
Nord-Odal by neighbourhood
Map of Nord-Odal: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 17 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Austvatn39522%13%533%1
Bjelker16324%12%517%1
Fjell20417%13%1480%0
Gardvik27815%14%1496%0
Holt vest38721%16%1052%4
Holt øst18823%12%6100%0
Knapper vest24625%9%646%2
Knapper øst47218%14%875%0
Krattebøl16725%10%2174%1
Mo43834%11%2133%6
Ruud24128%11%4100%0
Sand nord53728%15%22717%15
Sand syd15427%10%897%0
Sand vest24819%17%4214%15
Sand øst57837%10%588%15
Stormoen22419%14%4527%3
Trautskogen4721%17%255%0

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Innlandet.

13%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
26%
aged 25–49
27%
aged 50–66
25%
aged 67 and over
7%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20205,016
20215,038
20225,016
20235,010
20244,992
20255,006
20264,978

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 610,600
median household income after tax
60%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school34%
Upper secondary42%
Vocational college3%
University or college, short17%
University or college, long4%
Unknown or none completed1%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

2,758 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner73%
Co-operative or share owner4%
Renting23%

Homes by type of building

Detached house85%
Two-dwelling house4%
Terraced and other small houses3%
Block of flats4%
Communal housing3%
Other buildings2%
NOK 15,567/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
46sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

5 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 48% green space within 500 metres.

2schoolsOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
10residents per km² of land475.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Nord-Odal, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Rm bygning
i
Rm bygning
Photo: Mapeinorge · Public domain
View on Wikimedia Commons
Sparkelmassebil
i
Sparkelmassebil
Photo: Mapeinorge · Public domain
View on Wikimedia Commons
Foulab
i
Foulab
Photo: Mapeinorge · Public domain
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Innlandet.