NB · NN · EN

Nærøysund

Nærøysund had 9,920 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 676,500 in 2024, in line with the county level. Homes sold for NOK 24,686/m² on average in 2025 (117 sales). 25% of households rented their home. The population has grown by 3.1% since 2020.

Municipality · Code 5060 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
9,920residents1 January 2026
NOK 676,500median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 24,686/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
23%green within 500 maverage
Nærøysund by neighbourhood
Map of Nærøysund: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 41 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Abelvær13617%10%603%3
Arnøy7214%28%100%0
Austafjord5826%19%724%5
Byåsen1,01713%16%4409%17
Drag6623%15%219%0
Engasvegen51416%19%15620%2
Fikkan15813%23%1132%0
Finne3438%9%131%0
Gardstad6525%5%23%0
Gravvik6928%12%136%1
Halvøya12518%21%569%3
Hansvikvegen7259%28%20610%27
Horvereid1347%23%747%0
Hunnestad339%30%10%0
Indre-Foldereid4732%13%187%0
Kolvereid-vest1,15323%17%13811%18
Kolvereid-øst79313%27%17141%18
Krekling6534%9%378%0
Lauga28317%18%1415%1
Lauvøy16217%26%170%0
Marøy26311%22%310%0
Ofstad630%29%40%0
Opløfjorden13342%2%145%2
Ottersøy-Torstad38415%24%946%5
Ramstad i Vikna6131%18%213%0
Ryum2449%16%918%1
Rørvik sentrum51840%10%1,7273%27
Sandnes17117%25%1259%0
Skaftnes7030%4%293%0
Skage14525%16%1262%0
Steine-Val20912%27%938%6
Stokkstrandhaugen78521%16%1,3775%28
Søndre Gravvik5721%11%220%0
Sør-Salten4613%26%363%0
Sørmo368%39%031%0
Valøy1029%21%424%0
Varøy16111%24%1536%2
Vikestad26517%20%839%0
Værum20220%24%844%1
Ytre-Foldereid19122%16%139%6
Årsetfjorden4723%21%122%0

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Trøndelag.

19%
aged under 16
10%
aged 16–24
30%
aged 25–49
22%
aged 50–66
18%
aged 67 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20209,623
20219,581
20229,732
20239,890
20249,968
20259,921
20269,920

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 676,500
median household income after tax
70%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school30%
Upper secondary42%
Vocational college5%
University or college, short18%
University or college, long5%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

5,397 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner71%
Co-operative or share owner4%
Renting25%

Homes by type of building

Detached house67%
Two-dwelling house8%
Terraced and other small houses10%
Block of flats7%
Communal housing2%
Other buildings5%
NOK 17,397/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 23,880/m²Small housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 38,205/m²Flatsprice per m², 2025
117sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

12 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 23% green space within 500 metres.

8schoolsOpenStreetMap
18kindergartensOpenStreetMap
8residents per km² of land1,286.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Nærøysund, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Kolvereid kirke
i
Kolvereid kirke
Photo: Mahlum · Public domain
View on Wikimedia Commons
Kolvereid kirke 2017
i
Kolvereid kirke 2017
Photo: Henny stokseth · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Trøndelag.