NB · NN · EN

Høyanger

Høyanger had 3,883 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 651,100 in 2024, 8% below the county level. Homes sold for NOK 11,185/m² on average in 2025 (14 sales). 24% of households rented their home. The population has fallen by 5.3% since 2020.

Municipality · Code 4638 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
3,883residents1 January 2026
NOK 651,100median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 11,185/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
45%green within 500 maverage
Høyanger by neighbourhood
Map of Høyanger: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 19 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Austreim35231%14%5344%4
Berge3241%19%286%0
Bjordal10723%7%144%5
Høyanger 126518%19%1,89332%18
Høyanger 231912%22%1,99443%18
Høyanger 327225%14%93825%18
Høyanger 455622%13%17925%18
Høyanger 643117%15%1,26866%0
Høyanger 76110%18%1813%0
Ikjefjord7726%8%163%1
Kyrkjebø30421%15%1465%0
Lavik24333%14%925%7
Lavikdal13631%18%379%0
Nessane10429%13%147%1
Ortnevik6635%21%135%3
Søreide10221%15%294%0
Torvund4154%0%156%0
Vadheim30229%10%341%8
Vikum4646%7%270%0

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Vestland.

14%
aged under 16
11%
aged 16–24
26%
aged 25–49
26%
aged 50–66
24%
aged 67 and over
8%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20204,101
20214,049
20223,965
20233,949
20243,879
20253,894
20263,883

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 651,100
median household income after tax
66%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school23%
Upper secondary48%
Vocational college4%
University or college, short19%
University or college, long6%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

2,443 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner69%
Co-operative or share owner8%
Renting24%

Homes by type of building

Detached house69%
Two-dwelling house10%
Terraced and other small houses12%
Block of flats5%
Communal housing1%
Other buildings4%
NOK 11,638/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
14sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

8 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 45% green space within 500 metres.

6schoolsOpenStreetMap
6kindergartensOpenStreetMap
4residents per km² of land928.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Høyanger, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Høyanger - Henrik Wergelands gate
i
Høyanger - Henrik Wergelands gate
Photo: Jan-Tore Egge · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Høyanger - Marcus Thranes gate I
i
Høyanger - Marcus Thranes gate I
Photo: Jan-Tore Egge · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Dalelva i Høyanger I
i
Dalelva i Høyanger I
Photo: Jan-Tore Egge · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Vestland.