NB · NN · EN

Stad

Stad had 9,616 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 707,800 in 2024, in line with the county level. Homes sold for NOK 26,704/m² on average in 2025 (54 sales). 25% of households rented their home. The population has grown by 1.7% since 2020.

Municipality · Code 4649 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
9,616residents1 January 2026
NOK 707,800median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 26,704/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
20%green within 500 maverage
Stad by neighbourhood
Map of Stad: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 43 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Bryggja20623%18%4517%2
Djupedal-Berge35322%18%6118%18
Eide-Moldestad17927%12%1010%0
Eltvik-Borgundvåg8222%24%40%0
Ervik6913%19%60%0
Flatraket31624%20%829%5
Fure-Drage-Hoddevik3735%8%10%0
Haugen31620%22%6617%8
Haus-Lefdal11934%22%541%1
Heggjabygda-Navelsaker6716%22%254%1
Hjelle25920%19%1235%6
Hjelmelandsdalen15024%18%350%4
Holmøyane4726%13%242%1
Honningsvåg-Årvik6630%15%459%1
Hundeidet11516%18%795%1
Høynes17518%20%106%6
Indre Leikanger35324%18%511%9
Kjøde6139%15%412%0
Kjøllsdal10916%18%721%2
Leivdal37714%23%834%6
Lote16023%17%421%1
Lunden-Gjerde-Osnes55926%17%1,5531%56
Maurstad17728%15%1030%4
Myklebust51917%19%1,3665%56
Myklebuståsen55820%19%10022%50
Myrold39819%18%2013%5
Myroldhaug-Langeland-Stokkenæs3139%22%1424%56
Naustdal23820%18%4555%0
Nes13016%22%787%0
Nordfjordeid54927%12%8452%56
Os12316%14%982%0
Pollane19130%9%727%0
Refsnes6514%32%46%1
Reksnes25017%24%1854%0
Rekvika-Sande14826%14%140%9
Remmedalen5915%15%666%0
Selje-Selja31723%19%15211%18
Skårhaug76614%21%17811%54
Stokkevåg9826%15%78%0
Torheim-Sørland6324%10%496%0
Totland14932%10%525%2
Ytre Leikanger1339%26%436%0
Årdal-Selje14528%15%1121%18

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Vestland.

18%
aged under 16
11%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–49
22%
aged 50–66
21%
aged 67 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20209,457
20219,517
20229,527
20239,543
20249,610
20259,655
20269,616

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 707,800
median household income after tax
71%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school22%
Upper secondary43%
Vocational college4%
University or college, short24%
University or college, long7%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

4,954 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner73%
Co-operative or share owner2%
Renting25%

Homes by type of building

Detached house73%
Two-dwelling house8%
Terraced and other small houses5%
Block of flats8%
Communal housing2%
Other buildings4%
NOK 15,581/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 34,550/m²Small housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 36,524/m²Flatsprice per m², 2025
54sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

22 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 20% green space within 500 metres.

11schoolsOpenStreetMap
11kindergartensOpenStreetMap
14residents per km² of land695.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Stad, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Eid kyrkje (03)
i
Eid kyrkje (03)
Photo: Malvara · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Eid kyrkje (01)
i
Eid kyrkje (01)
Photo: Malvara · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Eid kyrkje (04)
i
Eid kyrkje (04)
Photo: Malvara · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Vestland.