IE · EN

County Kildare

County Kildare had 247,774 residents in April 2022, across 89 electoral divisions. The median household had a gross income of €72,997, 21% above the national figure. 74% of households owned their home and 16% rented from a private landlord. Homes in County Kildare sold for a median of €414,999 in 2025.

County · Census 2022 · Updated 27 October 2026
247,774residentsCensus, April 2022
€72,997median household incomegross, 2022
74%of homes owner-occupied16% rented privately
€415kmedian sale priceCounty Kildare, 2025
County Kildare by census small area
Map of County Kildare: Share of households owning their home, with or without a mortgage, 2022
<45%84%+
Share of households owning their home, with or without a mortgage, 2022

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Central Statistics Office, Geographical Profiles of Income in Ireland 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann and Central Statistics Office, statistical boundaries 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 89 electoral divisions.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest. Select a row for its full profile.

Electoral divisionResidentsHousehold incomeOwnersPrivate rentingSocial rentingAged 65+DegreeGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Athy East Urban4,216€47k60%24%14%15%27%8%91
Athy Rural4,548€56k65%15%18%10%27%4%20
Athy West Urban3,123€42k55%19%24%14%14%6%76
Ballaghmoon223€61k92%5%0%15%29%0%0
Ballitore1,245€57k67%8%23%12%23%1%4
Ballybrackan660€63k86%7%5%16%24%11%3
Ballymore Eustace1,589€65k80%9%8%19%36%4%8
Ballynadrumny580€58k82%12%3%19%24%42%2
Ballysax East2,090€62k74%13%10%15%23%3%7
Ballysax West1,233€63k80%8%7%19%28%0%5
Ballyshannon1,813€83k80%7%12%10%36%3%5
Balraheen2,559€89k87%6%5%12%44%13%7
Belan321€62k84%14%1%18%30%2%1
Bert172€48k84%15%0%19%19%4%0
Bodenstown5,091€82k71%17%11%9%47%9%21
Burtown421€58k85%10%0%17%34%0%1
Cadamstown1,554€77k84%12%2%15%38%58%6
Carbury2,345€63k77%6%16%13%25%13%2
Carnalway2,043€68k76%20%3%13%38%6%20
Carragh1,854€102k86%8%4%9%42%3%9
Carrick304€72k89%9%0%8%36%5%1
Carrigeen644€61k89%7%1%17%33%18%0
Castledermot1,853€55k70%13%15%13%25%3%20
Celbridge16,066€80k79%13%6%11%43%24%74
Churchtown554€58k90%3%5%18%27%0%2
Clane8,927€75k72%19%8%10%43%30%128
Cloncurry (Kildare)490€81k90%9%0%13%32%0%1
Cloncurry (Maynooth)1,648€92k90%7%1%12%38%35%2
Donadea857€88k88%10%0%15%40%35%1
Donaghcumper6,652€85k76%18%6%12%48%26%73
Donore860€83k90%8%0%12%36%0%5
Downings3,091€71k77%9%12%13%32%10%22
Drehid269€77k98%2%0%16%31%0%0
Droichead Nua (Newbridge) Rural2,844€95k91%5%2%11%46%5%7
Droichead Nua (Newbridge) Urban7,874€54k57%26%16%15%27%10%117
Dunfierth804€80k92%5%1%15%33%31%1
Dunmanoge461€63k85%4%9%18%29%1%0
Dunmurry504€81k82%14%0%21%39%6%4
Feighcullen646€64k89%5%3%22%34%0%2
Fontstown456€72k91%5%0%13%35%0%3
Gilltown1,028€77k84%8%0%16%38%6%0
Graney803€58k81%12%5%15%29%1%11
Grangemellon647€57k78%3%13%17%24%6%1
Harristown479€72k85%9%1%14%23%60%3
Inchaquire230€72k82%14%0%14%29%0%0
Johnstown198€58k90%7%0%15%24%0%1
Kilberry587€50k77%5%16%19%17%1%1
Kilcock8,896€81k69%18%12%9%43%25%69
Kilcullen3,695€70k75%15%8%12%36%6%40
Kildangan736€80k81%6%9%13%37%2%4
Kildare11,587€63k64%16%19%11%27%5%52
Kilkea441€60k89%9%1%18%35%0%0
Kill5,565€80k82%11%6%12%38%6%19
Killashee431€103k90%6%0%16%57%2%7
Killinthomas385€84k95%4%1%14%36%34%30
Kilmeage North2,707€67k85%6%8%10%23%25%6
Kilmeage South2,224€60k72%12%15%10%26%10%11
Kilpatrick918€59k92%2%3%15%14%0%3
Kilrainy773€75k82%5%11%14%27%14%2
Kilrush698€80k92%7%0%14%31%8%2
Kilteel638€92k93%5%0%19%43%11%5
Lackagh841€76k90%5%2%13%33%1%0
Ladytown990€107k90%9%0%14%51%9%7
Leixlip16,755€80k79%13%8%17%43%21%74
Lullymore201€55k98%0%0%13%19%29%5
Maynooth18,729€90k65%30%4%9%60%27%103
Monasterevin5,949€61k71%16%12%11%26%10%30
Moone502€74k83%14%0%14%31%0%2
Morristownbiller16,107€70k71%15%12%10%34%6%51
Naas Rural3,351€80k71%23%5%6%51%4%30
Naas Urban26,306€82k71%20%9%11%49%12%78
Narraghmore867€83k85%8%3%11%34%2%2
Newtown1,019€95k92%7%0%10%43%8%22
Nurney1,196€75k86%5%7%9%27%13%6
Oldconnell1,043€73k89%6%0%15%33%1%5
Oughterard846€87k91%7%0%18%38%5%4
Pollardstown337€83k81%18%0%15%38%0%4
Quinsborough166€75k86%10%0%13%40%0%0
Rathangan3,122€61k71%12%16%10%26%44%44
Rathernan683€73k90%7%1%15%28%7%1
Rathmore1,175€86k92%4%0%16%45%2%8
Robertstown2,344€58k78%8%12%13%21%7%8
Skerries717€58k67%4%27%12%24%2%3
Straffan2,513€99k83%12%2%14%50%8%11
Thomastown990€77k88%7%2%11%32%35%16
Timahoe North1,254€73k94%3%1%14%30%9%0
Timahoe South830€75k86%6%6%9%26%12%4
Usk566€65k91%6%1%17%30%0%1
Windmill Cross1,225€61k87%8%4%10%19%17%5

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Central Statistics Office, Geographical Profiles of Income in Ireland 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Residents and households on census night, April 2022, next to the figure for Ireland. 82,793 households, 3.0 people in each on average.

22%
aged under 15
13%
aged 15–24
28%
aged 25–44
25%
aged 45–64
12%
aged 65 and over
17%
of households are one person living alone

Source: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Household income in 2022 from the CSO’s income profiles; work and education from the 2022 Census.

€72,997
median gross household income
€60,707
median household income after tax
59%
of residents aged 15+ are at work
7%
of the labour force are unemployed
39%
of adults whose education has finished hold a degree
39%
of workers work from home at least some of the time

Highest level of education completed

Primary or none8%
Lower secondary13%
Upper secondary (Leaving Certificate)20%
Further education and apprenticeships21%
Bachelor’s degree25%
Postgraduate14%

Gross household income is all income received by the household before tax and social contributions, including wages, pensions and social welfare payments; net income is after tax and contributions. The median is the middle household, so a few very high incomes do not pull it up. Figures are the CSO’s estimates from administrative records for 2022.

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Geographical Profiles of Income in Ireland 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

88,997 dwellings on census night; 90% of households live in a house or bungalow and 10% in a flat or apartment.

Households by tenure, 2022

Owned with a mortgage or loan41%
Owned outright34%
Rented from a private landlord16%
Rented from the local authority or a housing body9%
Occupied free of rent1%

When homes were built

Before 19467%
1946–19709%
1971–199024%
1991–200020%
2001–201028%
2011–20153%
2016 or later10%
5%of dwellings vacantcensus night, 2022
0%holiday homescensus night, 2022
€414,999median sale price, County Kildare3,861 sales, 2025
3.0people per household2022

Median sale price, County Kildare

2010€207,000
2011€170,000
2012€149,000
2013€158,700
2014€192,976
2015€220,000
2016€235,000
2017€249,000
2018€270,000
2019€280,833
2020€296,235
2021€312,968
2022€348,352
2023€372,500
2024€380,000
2025€414,999

Vacant dwellings exclude holiday homes and homes whose residents were temporarily away on census night. Median price of all residential dwellings bought in the year, from Revenue stamp duty returns, for the whole county. Prices within a county vary a great deal, and the figure depends on which homes happened to sell.

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Central Statistics Office, Residential Dwelling Property Transactions, table HPA02 (CC BY 4.0)

Getting about.

How residents travel to work, school or college, and how long it takes. 8% of households have no car; 54% have two or more.

Usual way of travelling

Car, van or motorbike64%
Work or study mainly at home8%
On foot13%
Bus, minibus or coach8%
Train, DART or Luas4%
Bicycle2%

Journey time

Under 15 minutes29%
15 to 30 minutes30%
30 to 45 minutes19%
45 minutes to an hour8%
An hour to an hour and a half11%
An hour and a half or more4%
91%of households with broadband2022
3.9 kmto the nearest rail, DART or Luas stopstraight line, average home

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Everyday life.

52 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of an average home; 14% of the land within 500 metres is green space.

Supermarkets and convenience shops6
Bakeries1
Pharmacies4
GP surgeries and doctors5
Dentists3
Cafés and pubs8
Restaurants8
Parks83
Playgrounds1
Pitches15
Gyms and sports centres13
Libraries1
Crèches and childcare5
Bus stops9
Luas stops0
Railway and DART stations0
136schoolsOpenStreetMap
57crèches and childcareOpenStreetMap
146residents per km²1,694.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from the centre of each census small area (usually 80 to 120 homes) and averaged by population. The list of everyday places counts what lies within one kilometre of the small area with the most services in the division.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre. OpenStreetMap is not complete; school counts are a guide, not the Department of Education register.

Around here.

Photographs taken near County Kildare, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Punchestown racing
i
Punchestown racing
Photo: buzzard525 · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
PUNCHESTOWN GREAT STANDING STONE
i
PUNCHESTOWN GREAT STANDING STONE
Photo: Mega Phil · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Joinville Football Club
i
Joinville Football Club
Photo: GoonerDarcy · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons