IE · EN

Golden

Golden (County Tipperary) had 881 residents in April 2022, part of Golden. The median household had a gross income of €56,371, 7% above the county figure. 79% of households owned their home, 9% rented privately and 10% rented from the council or a housing body. From an average home, 10 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Electoral division · Cashel-Tipperary local electoral area · 2 census small areas · Census 2022 · Updated 27 October 2026
881residentsCensus, April 2022
€56,371median household incomegross, 2022
79%of homes owner-occupied9% rented privately
0%green space within 500 maverage across small areas
Golden by census small area
Map of Golden: Share of households owning their home, with or without a mortgage, 2022
<45%84%+
Share of households owning their home, with or without a mortgage, 2022
Golden · County TipperaryGolden highlighted; the rest of County Tipperary in grey
Map of County Tipperary with Golden highlighted

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Central Statistics Office, Geographical Profiles of Income in Ireland 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann and Central Statistics Office, statistical boundaries 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Residents and households on census night, April 2022, next to the figure for County Tipperary. 314 households, 2.8 people in each on average.

17%
aged under 15
14%
aged 15–24
24%
aged 25–44
26%
aged 45–64
19%
aged 65 and over
22%
of households are one person living alone

Electoral divisions are the smallest legally defined areas in the State and the building blocks of local electoral areas. They vary widely in size: a rural division may have a few hundred people, a city division several thousand. Census figures here are for the usually resident population on census night, 3 April 2022.

Source: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Household income in 2022 from the CSO’s income profiles; work and education from the 2022 Census.

€56,371
median gross household income
€49,871
median household income after tax
58%
of residents aged 15+ are at work
6%
of the labour force are unemployed
21%
of adults whose education has finished hold a degree
24%
of workers work from home at least some of the time

Highest level of education completed

Primary or none11%
Lower secondary21%
Upper secondary (Leaving Certificate)24%
Further education and apprenticeships23%
Bachelor’s degree15%
Postgraduate6%

Gross household income is all income received by the household before tax and social contributions, including wages, pensions and social welfare payments; net income is after tax and contributions. The median is the middle household, so a few very high incomes do not pull it up. Figures are the CSO’s estimates from administrative records for 2022.

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Geographical Profiles of Income in Ireland 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

354 dwellings on census night; 97% of households live in a house or bungalow and 3% in a flat or apartment.

Households by tenure, 2022

Owned with a mortgage or loan30%
Owned outright49%
Rented from a private landlord9%
Rented from the local authority or a housing body10%
Occupied free of rent3%

When homes were built

Before 194624%
1946–197017%
1971–199022%
1991–200012%
2001–201023%
2011–20151%
2016 or later2%
8%of dwellings vacantcensus night, 2022
2%holiday homescensus night, 2022
€235,000median sale price, County Tipperary1,871 sales, 2025
2.8people per household2022

Median sale price, County Tipperary

2010€120,000
2011€95,000
2012€65,000
2013€70,000
2014€75,500
2015€88,000
2016€90,000
2017€98,500
2018€115,000
2019€124,607
2020€134,500
2021€150,000
2022€165,000
2023€177,500
2024€191,000
2025€235,000

Vacant dwellings exclude holiday homes and homes whose residents were temporarily away on census night. Median price of all residential dwellings bought in the year, from Revenue stamp duty returns, for the whole county. Prices within a county vary a great deal, and the figure depends on which homes happened to sell.

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Central Statistics Office, Residential Dwelling Property Transactions, table HPA02 (CC BY 4.0)

Getting about.

How residents travel to work, school or college, and how long it takes. 6% of households have no car; 58% have two or more.

Usual way of travelling

Car, van or motorbike78%
Work or study mainly at home6%
On foot8%
Bus, minibus or coach6%
Train, DART or Luas1%
Bicycle0%

Journey time

Under 15 minutes42%
15 to 30 minutes30%
30 to 45 minutes15%
45 minutes to an hour4%
An hour to an hour and a half7%
An hour and a half or more3%
80%of households with broadband2022
13.3 kmto the nearest rail, DART or Luas stopstraight line, average home

Sources: Central Statistics Office, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Everyday life.

10 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of an average home; 0% of the land within 500 metres is green space.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
GP surgeries and doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs2
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Pitches4
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries0
Crèches and childcare0
Bus stops0
Luas stops0
Railway and DART stations0
1schoolOpenStreetMap
0crèches and childcareOpenStreetMap
43residents per km²20.5 km²

Services and green space are measured from the centre of each census small area (usually 80 to 120 homes) and averaged by population. The list of everyday places counts what lies within one kilometre of the small area with the most services in the division.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre. OpenStreetMap is not complete; school counts are a guide, not the Department of Education register.

Nearby divisions.

Other electoral divisions in the same local electoral area of County Tipperary.