DA · EN

Esbjerg

Esbjerg had 114,947 residents on 1 January 2026. Average disposable income was DKK 274,660 per person in 2024, in line with the regional average. 48% of occupied homes were lived in by their owner, and 26% were social housing (almene boliger). The population has fallen by 0.7% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 561 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
114,947residents1 January 2026
DKK 274,660disposable incomeavg. per person, 2024
48%owner-occupiedof occupied homes
11%green within 500 maverage
Esbjerg · Region of Southern DenmarkEsbjerg highlighted; the rest of the region in grey
Map of Region of Southern Denmark with Esbjerg highlighted

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

All 37 parishes.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Bramming7,64925%21%44.061%4%––
Bryndum2,60220%24%42.469%6%3%8
Darum1,23920%23%41.569%4%6%16
Farup72719%23%41.869%4%––
Gjesing8,36726%20%44.757%6%5%58
Grimstrup95917%20%42.172%5%3%18
Grundtvigs8,35122%17%43.658%5%12%119
Guldager6,24415%29%38.172%8%26%43
Gørding2,58020%21%42.166%3%4%14
Hjerting7,37229%21%46.561%10%12%62
Hjortlund26718%24%40.874%2%33%1
Hostrup31921%15%46.269%4%26%0
Hunderup70222%21%42.666%7%2%14
Hviding78321%24%41.864%2%3%0
Jerne9,48121%17%43.154%4%10%112
Jernved1,80120%22%41.565%3%3%3
Kalvslund24218%13%43.769%6%11%2
Kvaglund3,66524%19%44.148%4%17%44
Mandø3367%0%68.750%0%13%7
Obbekær22918%20%40.673%4%16%1
Ribe Domsogn3,61635%17%49.356%7%––
Roager56419%21%42.066%3%4%6
Sankt Katharine6,39630%18%47.556%7%––
Seem60723%23%43.563%7%27%2
Skads2,21418%27%40.570%6%7%2
Sneum28115%18%43.471%6%1%0
Spandet42023%17%44.366%3%20%1
Sædden10,13228%20%46.158%6%6%61
Tjæreborg3,34121%26%41.767%5%10%53
Treenigheds7,22623%13%44.156%7%25%161
Vejrup1,14321%23%41.867%2%9%10
Vester Nebel74917%18%42.769%2%7%14
Vester Nykirke51518%16%43.072%4%14%0
Vester Vedsted1,18323%23%43.665%5%23%9
Vilslev63221%21%43.363%5%26%2
Vor Frelsers5,99619%11%42.465%9%8%258
Zions6,67818%9%41.267%8%5%272

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Region of Southern Denmark.

19%
aged under 18
14%
aged 18–29
24%
aged 30–49
20%
aged 50–64
23%
aged 65 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2016115,748
2017115,905
2018116,032
2019115,652
2020115,483
2021115,579
2022115,459
2023115,758
2024115,423
2025115,157
2026114,947

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

DKK 274,660
average disposable income per person
61%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.1%
of the labour force are unemployed
2.5%
full-time unemployed, 2025

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary27%
Upper secondary (general)8%
Vocational34%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor20%
Master’s and PhD6%

Disposable income is what is left for spending and saving once tax and interest have been paid. The figure is an average for everyone in the area in 2024.

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Homes.

56,983 occupied homes in 2026.

Lived in by owner48%
Rented51%
Social housing (almene boliger)26%
Co-operative housing (andelsboliger)4%

Types of home

Detached houses and farmhouses49%
Terraced and semi-detached houses15%
Flats35%
Student halls and care homes1%
Other0%

Year built

Before 19006%
1900–193917%
1940–195913%
1960–197935%
1980–199917%
2000–20095%
2010 or later8%
495cars per 1,000 residents2026
530summer housesholiday homes
144residents per km²795.6 km²

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

92 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 11% green space within 500 metres.

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

Around here.

Photographs taken near Esbjerg, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Kongensgade, Esbjerg 2005
i
Kongensgade, Esbjerg 2005
Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Cnyborg assumed (based on… · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
IndreMissionsHus
i
IndreMissionsHus
Photo: author named on the file page · CC BY-SA 2.5
View on Wikimedia Commons
Metodistkirken
i
Metodistkirken
Photo: author named on the file page · CC BY-SA 2.5
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Region of Southern Denmark.