DA · EN

Vejen

Vejen had 42,641 residents on 1 January 2026. Average disposable income was DKK 361,047 per person in 2024, 34% above the regional average. 59% of occupied homes were lived in by their owner, and 15% were social housing (almene boliger). The population has fallen by 0.5% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 575 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
42,641residents1 January 2026
DKK 361,047disposable incomeavg. per person, 2024
59%owner-occupiedof occupied homes
11%green within 500 maverage
Vejen · Region of Southern DenmarkVejen highlighted; the rest of the region in grey
Map of Region of Southern Denmark with Vejen highlighted

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

All 24 parishes.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Andst1,43917%22%41.470%4%12%12
Askov3,26318%27%39.469%10%4%38
Brørup4,04625%18%45.460%3%11%0
Bække1,54019%20%42.567%3%10%7
Folding1,59822%21%43.668%4%15%0
Føvling80519%23%41.569%4%8%1
Gesten1,48218%22%42.168%4%17%6
Hjerting26911%24%38.778%5%10%1
Holsted-Sankt Peders3,57624%18%44.7––24%11
Hovborg58224%17%44.466%6%24%9
Jels2,53327%18%46.160%4%10%25
Lindknud79219%21%41.569%4%27%4
Lintrup70417%19%42.372%3%22%9
Læborg68718%21%42.771%7%25%12
Malt66217%25%39.572%9%0%4
Rødding3,25429%20%46.555%4%24%35
Skodborg1,78219%22%41.865%3%9%12
Skrave49020%18%43.471%5%0%2
Stenderup32015%24%40.071%3%10%0
Sønder Hygum89018%21%41.970%3%14%8
Veerst53613%21%40.975%5%18%2
Vejen9,37527%18%46.057%4%3%47
Åstrup1,19421%21%43.368%3%5%7
Øster Lindet73820%19%43.169%3%10%6

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Region of Southern Denmark.

20%
aged under 18
12%
aged 18–29
25%
aged 30–49
21%
aged 50–64
23%
aged 65 and over
7%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

201642,869
201742,822
201842,844
201942,863
202042,742
202142,790
202242,596
202342,924
202442,800
202542,702
202642,641

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

DKK 361,047
average disposable income per person
63%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
1.4%
of the labour force are unemployed
1.9%
full-time unemployed, 2025

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary31%
Upper secondary (general)6%
Vocational39%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor14%
Master’s and PhD4%

Disposable income is what is left for spending and saving once tax and interest have been paid. The figure is an average for everyone in the area in 2024.

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Homes.

19,599 occupied homes in 2026.

Lived in by owner59%
Rented40%
Social housing (almene boliger)15%
Co-operative housing (andelsboliger)4%

Types of home

Detached houses and farmhouses69%
Terraced and semi-detached houses20%
Flats12%
Student halls and care homes0%
Other0%

Year built

Before 19008%
1900–193921%
1940–195910%
1960–197928%
1980–199917%
2000–20099%
2010 or later8%
573cars per 1,000 residents2026
156summer housesholiday homes
52residents per km²813.7 km²

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

21 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 11% green space within 500 metres.

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

Around here.

Photographs taken near Vejen, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Brørup - Johanneskirken1
i
Brørup - Johanneskirken1
Photo: Hubertus45 · CC BY 2.5
View on Wikimedia Commons
Brørup - Johanneskirken2
i
Brørup - Johanneskirken2
Photo: Hubertus45 · CC BY 2.5
View on Wikimedia Commons
BrørupStation
i
BrørupStation
Photo: Hjart · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Region of Southern Denmark.