DA · EN

Nyborg

Nyborg had 32,401 residents on 1 January 2026. Average disposable income was DKK 256,450 per person in 2024, 5% below the regional average. 52% of occupied homes were lived in by their owner, and 17% were social housing (almene boliger). The population has grown by 1.6% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 450 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
32,401residents1 January 2026
DKK 256,450disposable incomeavg. per person, 2024
52%owner-occupiedof occupied homes
16%green within 500 maverage
Nyborg · Region of Southern DenmarkNyborg highlighted; the rest of the region in grey
Map of Region of Southern Denmark with Nyborg highlighted

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

All 18 parishes.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Aunslev1,23122%20%44.161%6%2%0
Bovense24523%18%47.660%8%6%2
Ellested20713%23%40.065%3%17%0
Flødstrup90317%18%42.967%6%––
Frørup72520%19%43.662%4%12%2
Herrested98322%19%44.262%5%8%7
Hjulby20922%19%43.057%3%14%2
Kullerup27018%20%44.069%6%15%2
Langå29220%22%41.957%10%19%1
Nyborg15,24630%16%48.150%8%14%102
Refsvindinge89418%22%42.365%3%8%3
Skellerup-Ellinge1,02719%18%43.2––4%4
Svindinge50019%19%43.659%5%18%2
Tårup58233%16%48.959%11%20%1
Ullerslev3,00626%19%45.756%3%12%28
Vindinge3,86523%21%44.460%9%42%7
Øksendrup26419%20%43.461%4%15%3
Ørbæk1,90932%18%48.152%3%12%24

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Region of Southern Denmark.

18%
aged under 18
11%
aged 18–29
22%
aged 30–49
22%
aged 50–64
27%
aged 65 and over
8%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

201631,886
201732,142
201832,032
201932,042
202032,009
202131,933
202232,098
202332,262
202432,193
202532,329
202632,401

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

DKK 256,450
average disposable income per person
55%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.8%
of the labour force are unemployed
3.2%
full-time unemployed, 2025

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary29%
Upper secondary (general)7%
Vocational35%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor17%
Master’s and PhD7%

Disposable income is what is left for spending and saving once tax and interest have been paid. The figure is an average for everyone in the area in 2024.

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Homes.

15,967 occupied homes in 2026.

Lived in by owner52%
Rented48%
Social housing (almene boliger)17%
Co-operative housing (andelsboliger)2%

Types of home

Detached houses and farmhouses51%
Terraced and semi-detached houses21%
Flats26%
Student halls and care homes1%
Other1%

Year built

Before 190014%
1900–193919%
1940–195910%
1960–197927%
1980–199912%
2000–20098%
2010 or later10%
516cars per 1,000 residents2026
825summer housesholiday homes
117residents per km²276.8 km²

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

55 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 16% green space within 500 metres.

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

Around here.

Photographs taken near Nyborg, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Denmark-Nyborg-Mads Lerches Gaard town museum
i
Denmark-Nyborg-Mads Lerches Gaard town museum
Photo: author named on the file page · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Nyborg - Mads Lerches Gård
i
Nyborg - Mads Lerches Gård
Photo: Erik Cleves Kristensen · CC BY 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Pano Nyborg Rathaus
i
Pano Nyborg Rathaus
Photo: Andree Stephan · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Region of Southern Denmark.