NB · NN · EN

Alstahaug

Alstahaug had 7,489 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 651,000 in 2024, in line with the county level. Homes sold for NOK 25,300/m² on average in 2025 (100 sales). 25% of households rented their home. The population has grown by 0.7% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 1820 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
7,489residents1 January 2026
NOK 651,000median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 25,300/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
31%green within 500 maverage
Alstahaug by neighbourhood
Map of Alstahaug: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 25 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Austbø6938%10%1136%2
Belsvåg-Hamnes4831%10%132%2
Botn5024%16%35%3
Hestøy3429%0%20%0
Horvnes25120%16%14715%43
Kleiva-Breimo22320%17%1554%0
Lyngåsen32928%13%76554%10
Matstia-Høgåsen39115%23%65260%38
Mindland6324%10%470%1
Myrholt25130%17%1,32138%10
Novik1746%28%6528%7
Offersøy5231%6%749%0
Sandnes øvre24918%22%28061%42
Sandnes-Kroken44821%18%1,35815%44
Segelbergan33629%14%1,86713%20
Sentrum68925%11%1,6809%43
Stamnes-Åsen88619%16%1,70420%41
Stamnesmarka nedre39918%19%1,66227%40
Stamnesmarka øvre37724%15%1,45048%35
Stokka21122%19%954%0
Strendern20315%9%11344%12
Søvik26319%17%3242%14
Tjøtta21029%12%1616%5
Ura82715%22%1,02132%12
Åsen-Sandnes39820%16%1,65817%61

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Nordland.

17%
aged under 16
10%
aged 16–24
30%
aged 25–49
23%
aged 50–66
21%
aged 67 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20167,437
20177,428
20187,450
20197,415
20207,447
20217,394
20227,333
20237,300
20247,421
20257,465
20267,489

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 651,000
median household income after tax
67%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school26%
Upper secondary38%
Vocational college4%
University or college, short23%
University or college, long9%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

3,676 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner68%
Co-operative or share owner7%
Renting25%

Homes by type of building

Detached house67%
Two-dwelling house7%
Terraced and other small houses20%
Block of flats2%
Communal housing1%
Other buildings4%
NOK 21,080/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 25,461/m²Small housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 33,949/m²Flatsprice per m², 2025
100sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

28 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 31% green space within 500 metres.

7schoolsOpenStreetMap
13kindergartensOpenStreetMap
40residents per km² of land187.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Alstahaug, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

MF Møysalen Sandnessjøen
i
MF Møysalen Sandnessjøen
Photo: TorbjørnS · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Sandnessjøen 2013
i
Sandnessjøen 2013
Photo: trolvag · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Sandnessjøen kirke - Kirche Sandnessjøen
i
Sandnessjøen kirke - Kirche Sandnessjøen
Photo: Arkiv i Nordland from Bodø, Norway · CC BY-SA 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Nordland.