NB · NN · EN

Bindal

Bindal had 1,361 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 591,000 in 2024, 9% below the county level. 22% of households rented their home. The population has fallen by 7.1% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 1811 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,361residents1 January 2026
NOK 591,000median income after taxper household, 2024
1resident per km² of landdensity
42%green within 500 maverage
Bindal by neighbourhood
Map of Bindal: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 8 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Bindalseidet30030%15%659%13
Nord-Kjella684%27%30%0
Nord-Vestrand7332%4%339%0
Sør-Kjella11631%12%663%2
Sørfjord3636%11%141%0
Terråk50329%16%2820%17
Åbygda7233%14%174%1
Øksningen11229%21%257%2

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Nordland.

15%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
23%
aged 25–49
24%
aged 50–66
30%
aged 67 and over
10%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,465
20171,473
20181,486
20191,450
20201,426
20211,397
20221,406
20231,391
20241,399
20251,374
20261,361

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 591,000
median household income after tax
62%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school29%
Upper secondary45%
Vocational college3%
University or college, short20%
University or college, long4%
Unknown or none completed1%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

895 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner78%
Renting22%

Homes by type of building

Detached house89%
Two-dwelling house5%
Terraced and other small houses1%
Block of flats0%
Communal housing0%
Other buildings5%

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

9 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 42% green space within 500 metres.

2schoolsOpenStreetMap
4kindergartensOpenStreetMap
1resident per km² of land1,192.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Bindal, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Kvernhusfossen kraftverk (Bindal)
i
Kvernhusfossen kraftverk (Bindal)
Photo: PeltonMan · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Nordland.