NB · NN · EN

Andøy

Andøy had 4,525 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 637,900 in 2024, in line with the county level. Homes sold for NOK 14,850/m² on average in 2025 (53 sales). 28% of households rented their home. The population has fallen by 9.1% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 1871 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
4,525residents1 January 2026
NOK 637,900median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 14,850/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
5%green within 500 maverage
Andøy by neighbourhood
Map of Andøy: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 26 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Andenes 133427%12%1,2852%37
Andenes 225321%18%1,0122%37
Andenes 335416%16%1,6866%40
Andenes 444717%19%1,2083%39
Andenes 527228%12%4868%40
Andenes 625022%13%5210%10
Andenes 739122%17%460%10
Andenes 815131%17%220%1
Bjørnskinn7717%21%37%1
Bleik44126%18%293%10
Breivik-Ramså5038%6%20%0
Buksnesfjord-Lovik8526%4%136%1
Bøgard3928%8%25%1
Dverberg4033%15%40%0
Fiskenes-Skarstein13131%12%80%0
Fjellgårdene-Ånes-Åbru6419%16%115%0
Forfjord-Medby-Fornes12623%16%219%1
Myre19138%14%133%5
Nordmela10022%10%32%2
Nøss3132%10%30%0
Risøyhamn19617%18%1508%15
Saura-Kvalnesberget8834%6%30%0
Sellevoll3741%0%20%0
Skjolde3142%10%26%0
Stave-Skogvoll4450%9%10%0
Åse26727%14%1223%3

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Nordland.

15%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–49
24%
aged 50–66
25%
aged 67 and over
8%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20164,980
20174,908
20184,902
20194,771
20204,663
20214,588
20224,572
20234,577
20244,553
20254,542
20264,525

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 637,900
median household income after tax
70%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school28%
Upper secondary42%
Vocational college4%
University or college, short20%
University or college, long7%
Unknown or none completed1%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

2,949 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner72%
Co-operative or share owner1%
Renting28%

Homes by type of building

Detached house82%
Two-dwelling house4%
Terraced and other small houses9%
Block of flats1%
Communal housing2%
Other buildings3%
NOK 14,818/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
53sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

18 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 5% green space within 500 metres.

5schoolsOpenStreetMap
12kindergartensOpenStreetMap
7residents per km² of land617.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Andøy, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Andenes in Nordland, Norway
i
Andenes in Nordland, Norway
Photo: janpjens · CC BY 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Noorwegen 213 (9299379640)
i
Noorwegen 213 (9299379640)
Photo: rob Stoeltje from loenen, netherlands · CC BY 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Laridae sitting in nests in front of a window (9296539049)
i
Laridae sitting in nests in front of a window (9296539049)
Photo: rob Stoeltje from loenen, netherlands · CC BY 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Nordland.