NB · NN · EN

Nesna

Nesna had 1,796 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 607,300 in 2024, 7% below the county level. Homes sold for NOK 18,093/m² on average in 2025 (27 sales). 27% of households rented their home. The population has fallen by 2.3% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 1828 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,796residents1 January 2026
NOK 607,300median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 18,093/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
15%green within 500 maverage
Nesna by neighbourhood
Map of Nesna: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 8 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Handnes4922%18%271%1
Hugla5845%10%322%1
Husby7520%16%327%3
Nesna nord53217%16%1395%21
Nesna sør86219%17%3535%21
Nesnastranda12018%16%383%0
Sandnes-Mehus4734%6%21%0
Steira3037%20%299%0

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Nordland.

16%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
28%
aged 25–49
23%
aged 50–66
20%
aged 67 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,838
20171,837
20181,805
20191,792
20201,761
20211,701
20221,698
20231,783
20241,808
20251,770
20261,796

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 607,300
median household income after tax
60%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school27%
Upper secondary36%
Vocational college3%
University or college, short23%
University or college, long11%
Unknown or none completed1%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

1,292 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner67%
Co-operative or share owner6%
Renting27%

Homes by type of building

Detached house56%
Two-dwelling house7%
Terraced and other small houses6%
Block of flats23%
Communal housing6%
Other buildings3%
NOK 15,240/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
27sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

16 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 15% green space within 500 metres.

3schoolsOpenStreetMap
4kindergartensOpenStreetMap
10residents per km² of land181.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Nesna, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Nesna im Februar 2005
i
Nesna im Februar 2005
Photo: author named on the file page · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Nesna
i
Nesna
Photo: Janter at Dutch Wikipedia · Public domain
View on Wikimedia Commons
Handnesoy002
i
Handnesoy002
Photo: Finnrind · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Nordland.