DE · EN

Päwesin

Päwesin had 495 residents at the 2022 census, over 23.6 km². Average net rent was €4.63/m², 33% below the district average. 65.6% of homes were owner-occupied. Around the centre, 5 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Municipality · Code 12069460 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
495residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€4.63/m²net rentaverage
65.6%owner-occupiedof homes
29%green within 500 maverage
Päwesin in Landkreis Potsdam-MittelmarkPäwesin highlighted; the rest of the district in grey
Map of Landkreis Potsdam-Mittelmark with Päwesin highlighted

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Landkreis Potsdam-Mittelmark.

10%
aged under 18
5%
aged 18–29
24%
aged 30–49
30%
aged 65 and over
52.0
years, average age
1.7
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

190 residential buildings.

€4.63/m²
average net rent
65.6%
of homes owner-occupied
9.5%
of homes empty
60.0 m²
living space per resident

Main type of heating

Central heating78%
District heating2%
Single-storey heating4%
Room stoves5%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

5 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, measured from the centre; 29% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries1
Pharmacies0
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and bars1
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day nurseries1
Bus stops3
Tram and light-rail stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
1nursery or kindergartenOpenStreetMap
21residents per km²density
23.6km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

Crime in the district.

Police crime statistics are published for districts and independent cities. These figures cover the whole district (Landkreis Potsdam-Mittelmark) in 2025.

4,554offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 5,854
10,076recorded offences2025
48%clearance ratestate: 54%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime287130213
Common assault671303440
Robbery642944
Domestic burglary368166124
All theft3,3931,5331,970
Bicycle theft440199295
Car theft1396367
Theft from vehicles709320231
Shoplifting314142336
Pickpocketing753436
Fraud1,131511466
Criminal damage1,424644850
Street crime2,1489711,064

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Nearby municipalities.