DE · EN

Hilter am Teutoburger Wald

Hilter am Teutoburger Wald had 10,123 residents at the 2022 census, over 52.5 km². Average net rent was €5.72/m², in line with the district average. 55.1% of homes were owner-occupied. Around the centre, 40 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Municipality · Code 03459022 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
10,123residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€5.72/m²net rentaverage
55.1%owner-occupiedof homes
10%green within 500 maverage
Hilter am Teutoburger Wald in Landkreis OsnabrückHilter am Teutoburger Wald highlighted; the rest of the district in grey
Map of Landkreis Osnabrück with Hilter am Teutoburger Wald highlighted

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Landkreis Osnabrück.

17%
aged under 18
11%
aged 18–29
24%
aged 30–49
19%
aged 65 and over
43.4
years, average age
2.2
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

2,468 residential buildings.

€5.72/m²
average net rent
55.1%
of homes owner-occupied
5.0%
of homes empty
60.2 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 19195%
1919–19493%
1950–19596%
1960–196911%
1970–19799%
1980–19897%
1990–199913%
2000–200911%
2010–20155%
2016 or later4%

Main type of heating

Central heating90%
District heating2%
Single-storey heating6%
Block heating1%
Room stoves2%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

40 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, measured from the centre; 10% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops4
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors2
Dentists1
Cafés and bars0
Restaurants5
Parks1
Playgrounds8
Sports pitches5
Gyms and sports centres2
Libraries0
Day nurseries3
Bus stops10
Tram and light-rail stops0
Railway stations1
5schoolsOpenStreetMap
5nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
193residents per km²density
52.5km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

Crime in the district.

Police crime statistics are published for districts and independent cities. These figures cover the whole district (Landkreis Osnabrück) in 2025.

4,080offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 6,041
14,476recorded offences2025
64%clearance ratestate: 63%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime514145250
Common assault1,213342534
Robbery691947
Domestic burglary24770100
All theft4,2341,1931,948
Bicycle theft470133259
Car theft461324
Theft from vehicles427120191
Shoplifting914258446
Pickpocketing1714884
Fraud2,124599740
Criminal damage1,590448617
Street crime2,3456611,045

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Nearby municipalities.