DE · EN

Spenge

Spenge had 14,618 residents at the 2022 census, over 40.2 km². Average net rent was €5.45/m², in line with the district average. 60.6% of homes were owner-occupied. Around the centre, 56 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Town · Code 05758032 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
14,618residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€5.45/m²net rentaverage
60.6%owner-occupiedof homes
9%green within 500 maverage
Spenge in Kreis HerfordSpenge highlighted; the rest of the district in grey
Map of Kreis Herford with Spenge highlighted

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Kreis Herford.

17%
aged under 18
11%
aged 18–29
22%
aged 30–49
24%
aged 65 and over
45.8
years, average age
2.1
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

3,829 residential buildings.

€5.45/m²
average net rent
60.6%
of homes owner-occupied
5.2%
of homes empty
59.3 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 19196%
1919–19496%
1950–195911%
1960–196911%
1970–197912%
1980–19898%
1990–199912%
2000–20097%
2010–20152%
2016 or later1%

Main type of heating

Central heating86%
District heating2%
Single-storey heating8%
Block heating2%
Room stoves3%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

56 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, measured from the centre; 9% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops4
Bakeries4
Pharmacies2
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and bars1
Restaurants7
Parks2
Playgrounds7
Sports pitches7
Gyms and sports centres5
Libraries1
Day nurseries4
Bus stops25
Tram and light-rail stops0
Railway stations0
4schoolsOpenStreetMap
6nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
364residents per km²density
40.2km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

Crime in the district.

Police crime statistics are published for districts and independent cities. These figures cover the whole district (Kreis Herford) in 2025.

4,716offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 7,296
11,998recorded offences2025
55%clearance ratestate: 53%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime425167298
Common assault1,002394580
Robbery763061
Domestic burglary19978153
All theft3,7451,4722,756
Bicycle theft342134295
Car theft572238
Theft from vehicles431169434
Shoplifting834328506
Pickpocketing16665194
Fraud1,900747946
Criminal damage1,205474674
Street crime2,2478831,701

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Nearby municipalities.