DE · EN

Nettetal

Nettetal had 41,580 residents at the 2022 census, over 83.0 km². Average net rent was €6.02/m², 6% below the district average. 50.1% of homes were owner-occupied. Around the centre, 103 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Town · Code 05166016 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
41,580residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€6.02/m²net rentaverage
50.1%owner-occupiedof homes
9%green within 500 maverage
Nettetal in Kreis ViersenNettetal highlighted; the rest of the district in grey
Map of Kreis Viersen with Nettetal highlighted

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Kreis Viersen.

16%
aged under 18
12%
aged 18–29
24%
aged 30–49
22%
aged 65 and over
44.9
years, average age
2.1
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

12,124 residential buildings.

€6.02/m²
average net rent
50.1%
of homes owner-occupied
2.4%
of homes empty
57.8 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 191912%
1919–19496%
1950–19598%
1960–196915%
1970–197911%
1980–19898%
1990–199911%
2000–20099%
2010–20153%
2016 or later3%

Main type of heating

Central heating84%
District heating2%
Single-storey heating11%
Block heating1%
Room stoves3%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

103 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, measured from the centre; 9% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops9
Bakeries4
Pharmacies4
Doctors4
Dentists2
Cafés and bars5
Restaurants10
Parks2
Playgrounds13
Sports pitches11
Gyms and sports centres3
Libraries1
Day nurseries6
Bus stops16
Tram and light-rail stops0
Railway stations0
15schoolsOpenStreetMap
23nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
501residents per km²density
83.0km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

Crime in the district.

Police crime statistics are published for districts and independent cities. These figures cover the whole district (Kreis Viersen) in 2025.

5,444offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 7,296
16,215recorded offences2025
58%clearance ratestate: 53%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime669225298
Common assault1,692568580
Robbery1073661
Domestic burglary381128153
All theft5,3761,8052,756
Bicycle theft691232295
Car theft1515138
Theft from vehicles961323434
Shoplifting666224506
Pickpocketing18361194
Fraud1,469493946
Criminal damage1,806606674
Street crime3,9191,3161,701

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Nettetal, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Weiher Mühle 2
i
Weiher Mühle 2
Photo: Käthe u. Bernd Limburg, www.limburg-bernd.de · CC BY-SA 3.0 de
View on Wikimedia Commons
KTM 1290 Super Duke2
i
KTM 1290 Super Duke2
Photo: Lutzeputz · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
KTM 1290 Super Duke1
i
KTM 1290 Super Duke1
Photo: Lutzeputz · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Nearby municipalities.