DE · EN

Gersheim

Gersheim had 6,189 residents at the 2022 census, over 57.3 km². Average net rent was €5.12/m², 19% below the district average. 80.0% of homes were owner-occupied. Around the centre, 21 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Municipality · Code 10045113 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
6,189residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€5.12/m²net rentaverage
80.0%owner-occupiedof homes
47%green within 500 maverage
Gersheim in Saarpfalz-KreisGersheim highlighted; the rest of the district in grey
Map of Saarpfalz-Kreis with Gersheim highlighted

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Saarpfalz-Kreis.

14%
aged under 18
10%
aged 18–29
20%
aged 30–49
27%
aged 65 and over
48.1
years, average age
2.2
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

2,394 residential buildings.

€5.12/m²
average net rent
80.0%
of homes owner-occupied
6.1%
of homes empty
70.5 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 19199%
1919–194911%
1950–195913%
1960–19699%
1970–197910%
1980–19896%
1990–19995%
2000–20095%
2010–20151%
2016 or later2%

Main type of heating

Central heating87%
District heating1%
Single-storey heating2%
Block heating1%
Room stoves6%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

21 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, measured from the centre; 47% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and bars1
Restaurants1
Parks1
Playgrounds3
Sports pitches4
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day nurseries1
Bus stops9
Tram and light-rail stops0
Railway stations0
3schoolsOpenStreetMap
4nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
108residents per km²density
57.3km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

Crime in the district.

Police crime statistics are published for districts and independent cities. These figures cover the whole district (Saarpfalz-Kreis) in 2025.

4,632offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 6,020
6,674recorded offences2025
58%clearance ratestate: 60%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime252175245
Common assault648450570
Robbery412943
Domestic burglary185128115
All theft2,0161,3991,982
Bicycle theft765378
Car theft412933
Theft from vehicles400278317
Shoplifting307213487
Pickpocketing159110125
Fraud604419491
Criminal damage826573643
Street crime1,3739531,096

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Nearby municipalities.