DE · EN

Ostholstein district

The Ostholstein district had 199,897 residents at the 2022 census, in 36 municipalities. Average net rent of €7.41/m² was in line with the state average. 51.2% of homes were owner-occupied, and the average age was 48.4.

District · Code 01055 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
199,897residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€7.41/m²net rentaverage
51.2%owner-occupiedof homes
15%green within 500 maverage
Ostholstein district by municipality
Map of Ostholstein district: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 36 municipalities.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

MunicipalityResidentsRentOwner-occupiedVacantAvg. ageGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Ahrensbök8,023€6.49/m²60%3.3%45.23%61
Altenkrempe1,053€6.59/m²70%6.4%45.050%10
Bad Schwartau20,042€7.96/m²46%2.4%49.417%114
Beschendorf583€6.83/m²66%3.5%42.430%1
Bosau3,329€6.57/m²62%4.7%46.615%11
Dahme1,197€7.43/m²60%14.0%54.44%60
Damlos639€6.09/m²67%6.8%47.23%6
Eutin17,087€7.04/m²38%4.1%47.815%131
Fehmarn13,207€7.59/m²53%6.5%48.66%112
Gremersdorf1,647€6.08/m²60%9.1%44.916%5
Großenbrode2,181€7.44/m²58%4.6%54.317%31
Grube1,025€7.19/m²62%2.6%47.130%24
Grömitz6,801€8.32/m²52%6.0%51.713%159
Göhl1,094€6.00/m²69%3.1%44.912%4
Harmsdorf693€5.38/m²70%4.3%46.426%5
Heiligenhafen9,477€7.65/m²43%4.4%51.37%102
Heringsdorf1,132€6.07/m²68%7.8%49.48%3
Kabelhorst430€7.72/m²64%4.7%46.130%4
Kasseedorf1,436€6.12/m²64%2.7%45.353%3
Kellenhusen (Ostsee)1,117€7.73/m²58%8.3%55.05%62
Lensahn4,971€6.15/m²51%2.7%46.010%71
Malente10,771€6.99/m²47%3.7%49.024%70
Manhagen391€6.22/m²70%7.1%42.432%2
Neukirchen1,157€6.46/m²63%7.0%46.815%13
Neustadt in Holstein15,238€6.78/m²36%2.9%49.71%151
Oldenburg in Holstein9,752€6.60/m²46%2.6%47.829%144
Ratekau15,000€7.03/m²61%2.3%46.817%38
Riepsdorf941€6.25/m²63%3.9%46.717%4
Scharbeutz11,637€8.82/m²59%5.3%49.728%86
Schashagen2,008€6.54/m²64%6.1%47.112%0
Schönwalde am Bungsberg2,453€6.17/m²61%4.4%46.031%26
Sierksdorf1,531€8.57/m²57%5.6%51.810%15
Stockelsdorf16,509€7.51/m²60%2.3%46.49%112
Süsel4,886€6.38/m²65%3.6%45.020%10
Timmendorfer Strand8,324€9.54/m²50%4.3%51.713%105
Wangels2,135€5.99/m²69%6.2%46.032%9

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Schleswig-Holstein.

14%
aged under 18
10%
aged 18–29
21%
aged 30–49
28%
aged 65 and over
48.4
years, average age
1.9
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

66,737 residential buildings.

€7.41/m²
average net rent
51.2%
of homes owner-occupied
3.9%
of homes empty
57.4 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 19197%
1919–19496%
1950–19599%
1960–196913%
1970–197912%
1980–19899%
1990–19999%
2000–20098%
2010–20153%
2016 or later4%

Main type of heating

Central heating81%
District heating7%
Single-storey heating4%
Block heating2%
Room stoves4%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

91 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, for the average resident; 15% green space within 500 metres.

84schoolsOpenStreetMap
105nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
144residents per km²density
1,386.6km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Crime.

Offences recorded by the police in 2025 (Ostholstein district), next to the state average.

5,513offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 5,915
11,107recorded offences2025
53%clearance ratestate: 56%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime339168214
Common assault946470499
Robbery402040
Domestic burglary1517584
All theft3,8111,8922,113
Bicycle theft469233248
Car theft522623
Theft from vehicles415206242
Shoplifting804399540
Pickpocketing1708485
Fraud982487600
Criminal damage1,319655667
Street crime2,0951,0401,143

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Ostholstein district, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Bad-Schwartau-Georgskapelle-03
i
Bad-Schwartau-Georgskapelle-03
Photo: Hfst · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Am Markt.
i
Am Markt.
Photo: Andreas Geick · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Rathausgasse in Bad Schwartau
i
Rathausgasse in Bad Schwartau
Photo: qwesy qwesy · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other districts in Schleswig-Holstein.