DE · EN

Baden-Baden

Baden-Baden had 55,798 residents at the 2022 census. Average net rent of €7.84/m² was 4% below the state average. 40.7% of homes were owner-occupied, and the average age was 47.1.

Independent city · Code 08211 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
55,798residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€7.84/m²net rentaverage
40.7%owner-occupiedof homes
43%green within 500 maverage
Baden-Baden · one-kilometre grid
Map of Baden-Baden: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Baden-Württemberg.

15%
aged under 18
11%
aged 18–29
23%
aged 30–49
27%
aged 65 and over
47.1
years, average age
1.9
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

11,529 residential buildings.

€7.84/m²
average net rent
40.7%
of homes owner-occupied
5.3%
of homes empty
61.2 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 191914%
1919–19498%
1950–19598%
1960–196912%
1970–197911%
1980–19899%
1990–19999%
2000–20096%
2010–20153%
2016 or later3%

Main type of heating

Central heating77%
District heating2%
Single-storey heating14%
Block heating2%
Room stoves5%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

86 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, for the average resident; 43% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops10
Bakeries5
Pharmacies6
Doctors22
Dentists8
Cafés and bars35
Restaurants57
Parks12
Playgrounds10
Sports pitches15
Gyms and sports centres8
Libraries2
Day nurseries1
Bus stops63
Tram and light-rail stops0
Railway stations0
25schoolsOpenStreetMap
28nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
399residents per km²density
140.0km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

Crime.

Offences recorded by the police in 2025 (Baden-Baden), next to the state average.

7,011offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 4,584
3,988recorded offences2025
55%clearance ratestate: 61%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime118208175
Common assault232408402
Robbery223929
Domestic burglary11820852
All theft1,5202,6721,389
Bicycle theft108190162
Car theft162814
Theft from vehicles253445159
Shoplifting382672357
Pickpocketing8615141
Fraud8051,415661
Criminal damage400703518
Street crime7601,336731

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Baden-Baden, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

...am Russischen Hof
i
...am Russischen Hof
Photo: vivali · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Baden Baden
i
Baden Baden
Photo: Nikolai Karaneschev · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Weihnachten im Löwenbräu
i
Weihnachten im Löwenbräu
Photo: Baden de · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg.