DE · EN

Meißen district

The Meißen district had 239,503 residents at the 2022 census, in 28 municipalities. Average net rent of €5.62/m² was in line with the state average. 42.7% of homes were owner-occupied, and the average age was 47.9.

District · Code 14627 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
239,503residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€5.62/m²net rentaverage
42.7%owner-occupiedof homes
14%green within 500 maverage
Meißen district by municipality
Map of Meißen district: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 28 municipalities.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

MunicipalityResidentsRentOwner-occupiedVacantAvg. ageGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Coswig20,284€5.89/m²30%7.6%50.010%159
Diera-Zehren3,213€5.05/m²75%9.3%48.223%9
Ebersbach4,360€4.66/m²73%7.4%46.323%16
Glaubitz1,974€5.16/m²77%6.0%47.226%17
Großenhain18,262€5.10/m²40%12.8%47.714%184
Gröditz6,927€4.78/m²32%15.5%49.48%59
Hirschstein1,929€4.55/m²74%7.5%47.329%8
Klipphausen10,308€5.47/m²67%7.3%44.116%5
Käbschütztal2,752€4.91/m²65%11.9%44.822%2
Lampertswalde2,488€5.47/m²81%7.5%46.010%14
Lommatzsch4,763€4.62/m²50%12.2%49.717%46
Meißen28,433€5.76/m²20%7.5%47.122%188
Moritzburg8,260€6.80/m²70%4.8%46.930%69
Niederau4,049€5.90/m²64%4.8%44.75%20
Nossen10,599€4.85/m²50%9.9%47.419%69
Nünchritz5,368€5.13/m²55%4.3%50.727%48
Priestewitz3,081€4.82/m²70%8.5%45.022%17
Radebeul33,280€6.63/m²38%5.5%47.06%128
Radeburg7,257€5.63/m²47%6.4%47.716%81
Riesa29,398€5.14/m²25%12.2%51.57%161
Röderaue2,555€5.31/m²67%12.6%50.525%9
Schönfeld1,773€4.83/m²76%6.6%47.410%13
Stauchitz3,102€4.79/m²69%7.5%47.232%24
Strehla3,563€5.35/m²56%9.3%48.326%41
Thiendorf3,663€5.51/m²77%8.0%44.630%13
Weinböhla10,793€6.54/m²60%6.3%46.82%101
Wülknitz1,585€4.75/m²67%10.7%48.016%3
Zeithain5,484€4.81/m²74%9.9%48.36%18

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Saxony.

16%
aged under 18
7%
aged 18–29
23%
aged 30–49
28%
aged 65 and over
47.9
years, average age
2.0
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

57,591 residential buildings.

€5.62/m²
average net rent
42.7%
of homes owner-occupied
8.7%
of homes empty
50.1 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 191925%
1919–194917%
1950–19593%
1960–19693%
1970–19793%
1980–19894%
1990–199911%
2000–20096%
2010–20152%
2016 or later2%

Main type of heating

Central heating63%
District heating23%
Single-storey heating5%
Block heating2%
Room stoves4%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

107 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, for the average resident; 14% green space within 500 metres.

122schoolsOpenStreetMap
155nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
164residents per km²density
1,457.5km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Crime.

Offences recorded by the police in 2025 (Meißen district), next to the state average.

5,072offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 6,361
12,134recorded offences2025
60%clearance ratestate: 58%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime340142250
Common assault824345448
Robbery572449
Domestic burglary1476161
All theft3,7151,5532,197
Bicycle theft652273325
Car theft512133
Theft from vehicles383160211
Shoplifting577241514
Pickpocketing542354
Fraud1,379577745
Criminal damage1,535642812
Street crime2,1208861,163

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Meißen district, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Hunt Radebeul - St Ingbert
i
Hunt Radebeul - St Ingbert
Photo: X-Weinzar · CC BY-SA 2.5
View on Wikimedia Commons
Radebeul, Robert-Werner-Platz 6
i
Radebeul, Robert-Werner-Platz 6
Photo: Fototacker · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
7 November 1989. RADEBEUL, Dresden. with Duo 4 1 and Trabants, DDR (4081408506)
i
7 November 1989. RADEBEUL, Dresden. with Duo 4 1 and Trabants, DDR (4081408506)
Photo: Felix O · CC BY-SA 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other districts in Saxony.