DE · EN

Zwickau district

The Zwickau district had 309,750 residents at the 2022 census, in 33 municipalities. Average net rent of €5.02/m² was 13% below the state average. 39.2% of homes were owner-occupied, and the average age was 48.5.

District · Code 14524 · Zensus 2022 · Updated 24 October 2026
309,750residentscensus, 15 May 2022
€5.02/m²net rentaverage
39.2%owner-occupiedof homes
16%green within 500 maverage
Zwickau district by municipality
Map of Zwickau district: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © GeoBasis-DE / BKG (2023), administrative areas VG250 as of 15 May 2022, dl-de/by-2-0 · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 33 municipalities.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

MunicipalityResidentsRentOwner-occupiedVacantAvg. ageGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Bernsdorf2,108€4.77/m²74%7.9%48.417%8
Callenberg4,774€4.66/m²71%8.8%46.910%7
Crimmitschau18,492€4.79/m²40%16.7%48.23%122
Crinitzberg1,781€4.66/m²64%10.7%49.15%3
Dennheritz1,289€5.02/m²73%11.3%46.17%8
Fraureuth4,944€4.60/m²52%10.5%50.218%15
Gersdorf3,765€4.70/m²57%9.4%49.722%20
Glauchau21,777€5.09/m²38%15.2%49.321%125
Hartenstein4,524€4.99/m²59%9.5%46.915%30
Hartmannsdorf b. Kirchberg1,347€4.65/m²71%6.1%45.42%16
Hirschfeld1,061€4.21/m²76%8.9%46.832%9
Hohenstein-Ernstthal13,901€4.96/m²35%12.8%50.213%83
Kirchberg7,894€4.66/m²51%11.5%48.813%68
Langenbernsdorf3,410€4.72/m²77%6.4%47.848%10
Langenweißbach2,437€4.80/m²66%7.6%46.719%6
Lichtenstein/Sa.11,052€4.69/m²37%9.8%49.816%88
Lichtentanne6,089€4.87/m²58%10.7%49.415%23
Limbach-Oberfrohna23,637€5.07/m²38%12.1%47.611%124
Meerane13,968€4.92/m²37%17.5%49.87%92
Mülsen10,718€4.87/m²65%10.6%49.010%38
Neukirchen/Pleiße3,959€4.92/m²51%11.1%48.810%38
Niederfrohna2,216€4.60/m²67%8.0%48.036%2
Oberlungwitz6,046€4.90/m²49%9.5%49.610%23
Oberwiera1,005€4.75/m²74%8.3%46.126%5
Reinsdorf7,214€5.05/m²54%11.4%48.64%19
Remse1,669€4.81/m²63%10.4%48.620%8
Schönberg909€4.47/m²79%12.0%47.334%7
St. Egidien3,166€4.55/m²51%14.4%46.115%26
Waldenburg3,961€5.00/m²57%12.6%48.537%42
Werdau20,530€4.72/m²40%17.6%48.416%96
Wildenfels3,455€4.82/m²67%8.4%47.719%24
Wilkau-Haßlau9,557€5.12/m²34%17.6%49.314%79
Zwickau87,095€5.21/m²24%13.2%48.020%108

Sources: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households at the 2022 census, next to the figure for Saxony.

15%
aged under 18
9%
aged 18–29
22%
aged 30–49
30%
aged 65 and over
48.5
years, average age
1.9
people per household

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Homes.

70,652 residential buildings.

€5.02/m²
average net rent
39.2%
of homes owner-occupied
13.3%
of homes empty
48.9 m²
living space per resident

When residential buildings were built

before 191928%
1919–194920%
1950–19592%
1960–19693%
1970–19794%
1980–19895%
1990–199911%
2000–20095%
2010–20152%
2016 or later2%

Main type of heating

Central heating68%
District heating22%
Single-storey heating6%
Block heating2%
Room stoves3%

Net rent comes from the 2022 census (reference date 15 May 2022) and covers every rented home, including long-standing tenancies, so it is usually lower than the asking rents in new listings.

Figures for municipalities, districts and states are built up from the census 100-metre grid cells, with rents weighted by the number of homes. Vacancy and owner-occupation rates come from the one-kilometre grid, as they are mostly withheld in the 100-metre cells.

Source: Federal and State Statistical Offices of Germany, 2022 census grid results (open data, with attribution)

Everyday life.

83 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk, for the average resident; 16% green space within 500 metres.

163schoolsOpenStreetMap
155nurseries and kindergartensOpenStreetMap
326residents per km²density
949.7km²area

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Crime.

Offences recorded by the police in 2025 (Zwickau district), next to the state average.

5,798offences per 100,000 residentsstate: 6,361
17,789recorded offences2025
60%clearance ratestate: 58%
OffenceCasesper 100,000state, per 100,000
Violent crime758247250
Common assault1,565510448
Robbery1234049
Domestic burglary1996561
All theft4,9421,6112,197
Bicycle theft428140325
Car theft712333
Theft from vehicles366119211
Shoplifting1,057345514
Pickpocketing953154
Fraud2,066673745
Criminal damage2,629857812
Street crime2,6838751,163

Police crime statistics count offences that became known to the police and were fully processed by them, by place of offence. The rate relates them to the resident population, so cities with many commuters, visitors and shops show higher rates. Offences against residence and asylum law and drug offences are not shown here; drug offences mostly reflect how actively the police carry out checks.

Source: PKS Bundeskriminalamt (Federal Criminal Police Office), reporting year 2025, version 1.1 (Data licence Germany – attribution 2.0)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Zwickau district, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

2011-04-19 Zwickau Aussicht vom Dom
i
2011-04-19 Zwickau Aussicht vom Dom
Photo: Je-str · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Zwickau Hauptmarkt13
i
Zwickau Hauptmarkt13
Photo: Markscheider · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Zwickau Hauptmarkt13 2
i
Zwickau Hauptmarkt13 2
Photo: Markscheider · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other districts in Saxony.