NL · EN

Muziekwijk Zuid

Muziekwijk Zuid is one of 65 districts in Almere, with 6,210 residents and 2,701 homes in 4 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €370,000 is 7% below the municipal average. On average 25% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 003429 · 4 neighbourhoods · 184 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
6,210residents1 January 2025
€370,000average WOZ home valueAlmere: €397,000
25%green within 500 mAlmere: 33%
238services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Muziekwijk Zuid in AlmerePostcodes in Muziekwijk Zuid highlighted; the rest of Almere in grey
Map of Almere with Muziekwijk Zuid highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Muziekwijk Zuid.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 209 neighbourhoods in Almere.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Muziekwijk Z.-Noord1,800€339k46%62%21%26%241
Muziekwijk Z.-Oost2,990€383k79%91%25%24%247
Muziekwijk Z.-West1,315€376k83%76%17%24%203
Bedrijventerrein Felsersplaats110€554k69%94%14%24%194

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Muziekwijk Zuid is €370,000, against €397,000 in Almere.

2,701homes1 January 2025
79%single-family houses21% flats and apartments
70%owner-occupied23% housing association
2%built in the last ten years2% unoccupied
2,380 kWhelectricity per home per yearAlmere: 2,720 kWh
100%homes off the gas gridAlmere: 63%
33%homes with solar panelsAlmere: 37%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Muziekwijk Zuid compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

37%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyAlmere: 33%
18%in the top 20% nationallyAlmere: 23%
3.0%of residents live below the poverty lineAlmere: 3.5%
€188,000median household wealthAlmere: €148,000
68.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workAlmere: 72.0%
25%with a university or higher professional degreeAlmere: 31%
12.0%of workers are self-employedAlmere: 15.0%
0.9cars per householdAlmere: 0.9

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 282 crimes in Muziekwijk Zuid in 2025, 16% fewer than in 2024. That is 45.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 39.8 across Almere.

Burglary of homes29
Theft from vehicles25
Vandalism and criminal damage22
Other property crime20
Driving under the influence16
Theft of bicycles and mopeds14
Threats11
Assault7
Vehicle theft3
Street robbery3
Pickpocketing1
Public violence against people1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Muziekwijk Zuid, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.5 km
Large supermarket0.5 km
Day nursery0.4 km
Primary school0.5 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km14.6
Primary pupils living here490
Secondary pupils living here290
Business premises670
Residents per km²6,286
Land area99 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Almere.

Every district in Almere.