NL · EN

Lariks

Lariks is one of 10 districts in Assen, with 5,395 residents and 3,299 homes in 6 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €218,000 is 26% below the municipal average. On average 22% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 010601 · 6 neighbourhoods · 165 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
5,395residents1 January 2025
€218,000average WOZ home valueAssen: €294,000
22%green within 500 mAssen: 24%
97services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Lariks in AssenPostcodes in Lariks highlighted; the rest of Assen in grey
Map of Assen with Lariks highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Lariks.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 102 neighbourhoods in Assen.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
De Lariks Oost1,340€194k30%37%35%18%171
Landgoed Lariks740€298k56%34%38%26%84
De Lariks West1,200€227k64%55%20%26%76
Luchiesland Zuid950€204k33%59%17%21%97
Zuid Molukse Buurt430€212k7%93%36%15%100
Luchiesland Noord730€192k22%59%10%27%101

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Lariks is €218,000, against €294,000 in Assen.

3,299homes44 newly built in 2025
51%single-family houses49% flats and apartments
39%owner-occupied46% housing association
5%built in the last ten years5% unoccupied
760 m³gas per home per yearAssen: 810 m³
1,980 kWhelectricity per home per yearAssen: 2,410 kWh
6%homes off the gas gridAssen: 6%
30%homes with solar panelsAssen: 47%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Lariks compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

62%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyAssen: 41%
5%in the top 20% nationallyAssen: 16%
4.1%of residents live below the poverty lineAssen: 2.7%
€21,000median household wealthAssen: €115,000
64.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workAssen: 70.0%
24%with a university or higher professional degreeAssen: 30%
10.0%of workers are self-employedAssen: 11.0%
0.8cars per householdAssen: 1.0

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 226 crimes in Lariks in 2025, 22% fewer than in 2024. That is 41.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 42.1 across Assen.

Vandalism and criminal damage35
Theft of bicycles and mopeds24
Other property crime18
Threats9
Assault9
Driving under the influence9
Theft from vehicles7
Burglary of homes2
Public violence against people1
Street robbery1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Lariks, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.8 km
Large supermarket0.8 km
Day nursery0.5 km
Primary school0.8 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km11.4
Primary pupils living here340
Secondary pupils living here200
Business premises390
Residents per km²4,127
Land area131 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Assen.

Every district in Assen.