NL · EN

Bergen op Zoom-Noord

CBS name: Wijk 01 Bergen op Zoom-Noord

Bergen op Zoom-Noord is one of 6 districts in Bergen op Zoom, with 10,500 residents and 4,635 homes in 4 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €325,000 is in line with the municipal average. On average 21% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 074801 · 4 neighbourhoods · 250 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
10,500residents1 January 2025
€325,000average WOZ home valueBergen op Zoom: €333,000
21%green within 500 mBergen op Zoom: 24%
68services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Bergen op Zoom-Noord in Bergen op ZoomPostcodes in Bergen op Zoom-Noord highlighted; the rest of Bergen op Zoom in grey
Map of Bergen op Zoom with Bergen op Zoom-Noord highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Bergen op Zoom-Noord.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 37 neighbourhoods in Bergen op Zoom.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Meilust Zuid2,230€328k74%78%24%24%145
Meilust Noord2,450€337k61%87%39%22%60
Tuinwijk2,205€311k57%77%22%16%144
Noordgeest3,610€324k65%87%19%22%56

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Bergen op Zoom-Noord is €325,000, against €333,000 in Bergen op Zoom.

4,635homes1 January 2025
83%single-family houses17% flats and apartments
64%owner-occupied24% housing association
0%built in the last ten years4% unoccupied
850 m³gas per home per yearBergen op Zoom: 770 m³
2,510 kWhelectricity per home per yearBergen op Zoom: 2,640 kWh
1%homes off the gas gridBergen op Zoom: 12%
49%homes with solar panelsBergen op Zoom: 41%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Bergen op Zoom-Noord compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

33%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyBergen op Zoom: 39%
19%in the top 20% nationallyBergen op Zoom: 19%
2.6%of residents live below the poverty lineBergen op Zoom: 3.4%
€147,000median household wealthBergen op Zoom: €116,000
68.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workBergen op Zoom: 69.0%
28%with a university or higher professional degreeBergen op Zoom: 28%
14.0%of workers are self-employedBergen op Zoom: 15.0%
1.1cars per householdBergen op Zoom: 1.0

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 324 crimes in Bergen op Zoom-Noord in 2025, 5% fewer than in 2024. That is 30.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 53.5 across Bergen op Zoom.

Vandalism and criminal damage47
Other property crime43
Burglary of homes19
Theft of bicycles and mopeds19
Driving under the influence16
Assault13
Threats9
Theft from vehicles7
Vehicle theft7
Hold-up robbery2

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Bergen op Zoom-Noord, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.0 km
Large supermarket0.7 km
Day nursery0.4 km
Primary school0.5 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km11.8
Primary pupils living here830
Secondary pupils living here600
Business premises1,070
Residents per km²3,627
Land area290 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Bergen op Zoom.

Every district in Bergen op Zoom.