NL · EN

Made

Made is one of 6 districts in Drimmelen, with 13,080 residents and 5,763 homes in 10 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €421,000 is in line with the municipal average. On average 17% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 171902 · 10 neighbourhoods · 278 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
13,080residents1 January 2025
€421,000average WOZ home valueDrimmelen: €416,000
17%green within 500 mDrimmelen: 26%
64services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Made in DrimmelenPostcodes in Made highlighted; the rest of Drimmelen in grey
Map of Drimmelen with Made highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Made.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 38 neighbourhoods in Drimmelen.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Verspreide huizen Made515€813k73%99%11%31%2
Middelmade1,110€574k94%93%14%30%38
Zilverberg610€464k68%87%16%16%45
Hondenhei1,670€398k71%88%27%12%68
Haasdijk420€397k68%97%27%27%79
Hoogerheide1,505€372k65%92%24%29%69
Stuivezand2,230€371k68%82%27%11%78
Vierendelen2,005€410k64%78%26%12%73
De Dreven1,430€414k78%82%27%12%57
De Meede1,585€410k72%73%32%13%53

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Made is €421,000, against €416,000 in Drimmelen.

5,763homes15 newly built in 2025
84%single-family houses16% flats and apartments
71%owner-occupied22% housing association
9%built in the last ten years4% unoccupied
870 m³gas per home per yearDrimmelen: 900 m³
2,990 kWhelectricity per home per yearDrimmelen: 3,020 kWh
7%homes off the gas gridDrimmelen: 8%
39%homes with solar panelsDrimmelen: 42%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Made compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

35%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyDrimmelen: 32%
22%in the top 20% nationallyDrimmelen: 24%
1.4%of residents live below the poverty lineDrimmelen: 1.5%
€284,000median household wealthDrimmelen: €273,000
76.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workDrimmelen: 75.0%
24%with a university or higher professional degreeDrimmelen: 26%
16.0%of workers are self-employedDrimmelen: 18.0%
1.1cars per householdDrimmelen: 1.2

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 292 crimes in Made in 2025, about the same as in 2024. That is 22.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 25.7 across Drimmelen.

Vandalism and criminal damage36
Other property crime31
Burglary of homes20
Assault18
Theft of bicycles and mopeds16
Driving under the influence12
Theft from vehicles8
Threats7
Public violence against people6
Vehicle theft5
Hold-up robbery1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Made, a moderately urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.8 km
Large supermarket0.7 km
Day nursery0.6 km
Primary school0.8 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km3.0
Primary pupils living here1,030
Secondary pupils living here610
Business premises1,660
Residents per km²1,142
Land area1,145 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Drimmelen.

Every district in Drimmelen.