NL · EN

De Parken

De Parken is a neighbourhood in the Rietkampen district of Ede, with 1,035 residents and 417 homes. 90% of homes are owner-occupied and 82% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€481,000) is 10% above the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 83 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 02281201 · 20 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
1,035residents1 January 2025
€481,000average WOZ home valueEde: €438,000
19%green within 500 mEde: 25%
83services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
De Parken in EdePostcodes in De Parken highlighted; the rest of Ede in grey
Map of Ede with De Parken highlighted

Who lives here.

1,035 residents in 410 households, 2.4 people per household on average; next to the figure for Ede.

14%
aged 0–14
11%
aged 15–24
19%
aged 25–44
26%
aged 65 and over
26%
one-person households
37%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in De Parken is €481,000, against €438,000 in Ede.

417homes1 January 2025
82%single-family houses18% flats and apartments
90%owner-occupied6% housing association
0%built in the last ten years2% unoccupied
870 m³gas per home per yearEde: 770 m³
2,930 kWhelectricity per home per yearEde: 2,740 kWh
3%homes off the gas gridEde: 18%
51%homes with solar panelsEde: 38%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in De Parken compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

19%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyEde: 34%
31%in the top 20% nationallyEde: 23%
0.8%of residents live below the poverty lineEde: 2.0%
€338,000median household wealthEde: €211,000
71.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workEde: 75.0%
38%with a university or higher professional degreeEde: 33%
13.0%of workers are self-employedEde: 18.0%
1.2cars per householdEde: 1.0

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 16 crimes in De Parken in 2025, 46% more than in 2024. That is 15.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 35.4 across Ede.

Burglary of homes4
Other property crime2
Vandalism and criminal damage2
Threats1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in De Parken, a moderately urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.7 km
Large supermarket1.9 km
Day nursery0.5 km
Primary school0.4 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km9.2
Primary pupils living here70
Secondary pupils living here60
Business premises85
Residents per km²4,109
Land area25 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Schools in De Parken.

Primary and secondary school sites with an address in this neighbourhood.

Montessorischool EdePrimary school · Openbaar

Source: DUO Open Education Data: primary and secondary school locations (CC BY 4.0). Admission depends on each school's own policy.

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Ede.