NL · EN

Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk

Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk is a neighbourhood in the Oud-Beijerland district of Hoeksche Waard, with 4,770 residents and 1,937 homes. 73% of homes are owner-occupied and 72% are single-family houses. The average WOZ value (€467,000) is 19% above the municipal average. From a typical postcode here, 63 everyday services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood 19630007 · 77 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
4,770residents1 January 2025
€467,000average WOZ home valueHoeksche Waard: €392,000
17%green within 500 mHoeksche Waard: 18%
63services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk in Hoeksche WaardPostcodes in Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk highlighted; the rest of Hoeksche Waard in grey
Map of Hoeksche Waard with Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk highlighted

Who lives here.

4,770 residents in 1,895 households, 2.4 people per household on average; next to the figure for Hoeksche Waard.

17%
aged 0–14
13%
aged 15–24
24%
aged 25–44
17%
aged 65 and over
28%
one-person households
43%
households with children

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk is €467,000, against €392,000 in Hoeksche Waard.

1,937homes1 January 2025
72%single-family houses28% flats and apartments
73%owner-occupied16% housing association
19%built in the last ten years1% unoccupied
650 m³gas per home per yearHoeksche Waard: 820 m³
3,030 kWhelectricity per home per yearHoeksche Waard: 2,850 kWh
13%homes off the gas gridHoeksche Waard: 7%
50%homes with solar panelsHoeksche Waard: 49%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

23%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyHoeksche Waard: 30%
38%in the top 20% nationallyHoeksche Waard: 26%
1.0%of residents live below the poverty lineHoeksche Waard: 1.2%
€284,000median household wealthHoeksche Waard: €219,000
80.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workHoeksche Waard: 75.0%
36%with a university or higher professional degreeHoeksche Waard: 28%
16.0%of workers are self-employedHoeksche Waard: 17.0%
1.2cars per householdHoeksche Waard: 1.2

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 85 crimes in Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk in 2025, 17% fewer than in 2024. That is 17.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 25.6 across Hoeksche Waard.

Vandalism and criminal damage11
Theft from vehicles5
Vehicle theft5
Assault4
Other property crime3
Driving under the influence3
Burglary of homes2
Public violence against people1
Threats1
Street robbery1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Oud-Beijerland Poortwijk, a slightly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.8 km
Large supermarket1.0 km
Day nursery0.8 km
Primary school1.1 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km5.6
Primary pupils living here420
Secondary pupils living here320
Business premises585
Residents per km²4,713
Land area101 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Nearby neighbourhoods.

The closest neighbourhoods in Hoeksche Waard.