NL · EN

Cuijk

Cuijk is one of 33 districts in Land van Cuijk, with 18,890 residents and 8,749 homes in 7 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €349,000 is 11% below the municipal average. On average 23% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 198208 · 7 neighbourhoods · 370 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
18,890residents1 January 2025
€349,000average WOZ home valueLand van Cuijk: €394,000
23%green within 500 mLand van Cuijk: 29%
86services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Cuijk in Land van CuijkPostcodes in Cuijk highlighted; the rest of Land van Cuijk in grey
Map of Land van Cuijk with Cuijk highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Cuijk.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 98 neighbourhoods in Land van Cuijk.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Cuijk kern4,405€341k43%49%39%13%104
Cuijk Padbroek3,585€315k62%90%22%40%36
Cuijk De Valuwe3,325€278k42%84%19%23%106
Cuijk Heeswijkse Kampen7,210€402k73%77%14%20%72
Cuijk buitengebied ten zuid-westen45€523k100%100%11%69%24
Cuijk industriegebied270€448k84%80%26%13%110
Cuijk buitengebied ten westen50–––10%41%27

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Cuijk is €349,000, against €394,000 in Land van Cuijk.

8,749homes125 newly built in 2025
73%single-family houses27% flats and apartments
58%owner-occupied32% housing association
13%built in the last ten years3% unoccupied
810 m³gas per home per yearLand van Cuijk: 930 m³
2,570 kWhelectricity per home per yearLand van Cuijk: 3,020 kWh
6%homes off the gas gridLand van Cuijk: 8%
45%homes with solar panelsLand van Cuijk: 53%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Cuijk compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

40%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyLand van Cuijk: 34%
17%in the top 20% nationallyLand van Cuijk: 22%
2.3%of residents live below the poverty lineLand van Cuijk: 1.6%
€133,000median household wealthLand van Cuijk: €239,000
72.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workLand van Cuijk: 74.0%
28%with a university or higher professional degreeLand van Cuijk: 28%
12.0%of workers are self-employedLand van Cuijk: 16.0%
1.1cars per householdLand van Cuijk: 1.2

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 742 crimes in Cuijk in 2025, 5% more than in 2024. That is 39.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 30.3 across Land van Cuijk.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds151
Other property crime68
Vandalism and criminal damage64
Driving under the influence44
Theft from vehicles41
Assault32
Threats26
Burglary of homes12
Vehicle theft10
Pickpocketing4
Public violence against people1
Street robbery1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Cuijk, a moderately urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.3 km
Large supermarket0.7 km
Day nursery0.6 km
Primary school0.6 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km4.5
Primary pupils living here1,460
Secondary pupils living here910
Business premises2,860
Residents per km²2,100
Land area900 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Land van Cuijk.

Every district in Land van Cuijk.