NL · EN

Willemstad

CBS name: Wijk 09 Willemstad

Willemstad is one of 11 districts in Moerdijk, with 2,475 residents and 1,143 homes in 4 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €419,000 is 14% above the municipal average. On average 23% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 170909 · 4 neighbourhoods · 77 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
2,475residents1 January 2025
€419,000average WOZ home valueMoerdijk: €369,000
23%green within 500 mMoerdijk: 18%
32services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Willemstad in MoerdijkPostcodes in Willemstad highlighted; the rest of Moerdijk in grey
Map of Moerdijk with Willemstad highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Willemstad.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 37 neighbourhoods in Moerdijk.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Willemstad830€412k57%79%31%33%32
Noordlangeweg720€368k77%93%31%13%32
Kloosterblokje490€448k81%100%21%21%32
Verspreide huizen Willemstad430€502k85%98%14%18%27

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Willemstad is €419,000, against €369,000 in Moerdijk.

1,143homes1 newly built in 2025
90%single-family houses10% flats and apartments
71%owner-occupied22% housing association
8%built in the last ten years4% unoccupied
940 m³gas per home per yearMoerdijk: 860 m³
2,890 kWhelectricity per home per yearMoerdijk: 2,910 kWh
3%homes off the gas gridMoerdijk: 6%
50%homes with solar panelsMoerdijk: 46%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Willemstad compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

30%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyMoerdijk: 34%
27%in the top 20% nationallyMoerdijk: 22%
1.3%of residents live below the poverty lineMoerdijk: 1.9%
€259,000median household wealthMoerdijk: €182,000
72.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workMoerdijk: 73.0%
34%with a university or higher professional degreeMoerdijk: 25%
21.0%of workers are self-employedMoerdijk: 16.0%
1.2cars per householdMoerdijk: 1.2

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 40 crimes in Willemstad in 2025, 22% fewer than in 2024. That is 16.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 36.2 across Moerdijk.

Other property crime3
Theft from vehicles2
Theft of bicycles and mopeds2
Vandalism and criminal damage2
Driving under the influence2
Burglary of homes1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Willemstad, a not urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.8 km
Large supermarket0.9 km
Day nursery1.0 km
Primary school0.7 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km1.9
Primary pupils living here190
Secondary pupils living here130
Business premises405
Residents per km²152
Land area1,631 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Moerdijk.

Every district in Moerdijk.