NL · EN

Lindenholt

Lindenholt is one of 9 districts in Nijmegen, with 14,530 residents and 6,466 homes in 7 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €320,000 is 17% below the municipal average. On average 25% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 026808 · 7 neighbourhoods · 350 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
14,530residents1 January 2025
€320,000average WOZ home valueNijmegen: €387,000
25%green within 500 mNijmegen: 20%
102services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Lindenholt in NijmegenPostcodes in Lindenholt highlighted; the rest of Nijmegen in grey
Map of Nijmegen with Lindenholt highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Lindenholt.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 43 neighbourhoods in Nijmegen.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
't Acker5,400€303k62%84%15%30%87
De Kamp5,335€316k58%70%22%20%116
't Broek3,590€343k64%90%19%25%57
Kerkenbos20–––25%22%85
Westkanaaldijk5–––100%23%21
Neerbosch-West160€553k80%80%28%46%55
Bijsterhuizen15–––33%34%23

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Lindenholt is €320,000, against €387,000 in Nijmegen.

6,466homes11 newly built in 2025
80%single-family houses20% flats and apartments
61%owner-occupied33% housing association
1%built in the last ten years3% unoccupied
810 m³gas per home per yearNijmegen: 710 m³
2,610 kWhelectricity per home per yearNijmegen: 2,250 kWh
2%homes off the gas gridNijmegen: 16%
40%homes with solar panelsNijmegen: 30%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Lindenholt compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

39%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyNijmegen: 55%
15%in the top 20% nationallyNijmegen: 14%
3.6%of residents live below the poverty lineNijmegen: 4.2%
€120,000median household wealthNijmegen: €21,000
68.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workNijmegen: 70.0%
27%with a university or higher professional degreeNijmegen: 47%
13.0%of workers are self-employedNijmegen: 14.0%
1.0cars per householdNijmegen: 0.7

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 658 crimes in Lindenholt in 2025, 16% fewer than in 2024. That is 45.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 62.8 across Nijmegen.

Theft of bicycles and mopeds79
Vandalism and criminal damage74
Driving under the influence52
Assault44
Other property crime41
Threats29
Theft from vehicles28
Vehicle theft19
Burglary of homes7
Public violence against people3
Pickpocketing1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Lindenholt, a highly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice1.0 km
Large supermarket0.7 km
Day nursery0.7 km
Primary school0.8 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km6.2
Primary pupils living here1,160
Secondary pupils living here750
Business premises2,225
Residents per km²2,023
Land area718 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Nijmegen.

Every district in Nijmegen.