NL · EN

Oosterwolde

Oosterwolde is one of 13 districts in Ooststellingwerf, with 9,875 residents and 4,629 homes in 18 neighbourhoods. The average WOZ value of €267,000 is 14% below the municipal average. On average 30% of the land within 500 metres of a home is green space.

District 008511 · 18 neighbourhoods · 287 postcodes · Updated 24 October 2026
9,875residents1 January 2025
€267,000average WOZ home valueOoststellingwerf: €312,000
30%green within 500 mOoststellingwerf: 43%
37services within 15 minutesmedian postcode
Oosterwolde in OoststellingwerfPostcodes in Oosterwolde highlighted; the rest of Ooststellingwerf in grey
Map of Ooststellingwerf with Oosterwolde highlighted

Neighbourhoods of Oosterwolde.

Colour shows where each neighbourhood sits among all 59 neighbourhoods in Ooststellingwerf.

NeighbourhoodResidentsWOZ valueOwner-occupiedSingle-familyAged 65+Green 500 mServices 15 min
Oosterwolde-Maden1,360€310k80%98%27%45%36
Oosterwolde-Biezenkamp300€439k92%100%18%39%26
Oosterwolde-Prandinga720€223k44%86%29%26%37
Oosterwolde-Weemeweg340€203k35%94%19%25%43
Oosterwolde-Centrum-Noord-West445€214k25%30%39%34%40
Oosterwolde-Centrum-Noord-Oost325€288k69%75%42%15%44
Oosterwolde-Noord-Oost560€279k59%79%34%32%42
Oosterwolde-Hieming640€198k15%100%19%25%43
Oosterwolde-Schottelenburg465€243k72%94%28%33%39
Oosterwolde-Duistereweg765€297k68%92%27%18%44
Oosterwolde-Slatten360€347k96%99%31%38%32
Oosterwolde-Zuid1,430€212k52%90%20%26%29
Oosterwolde-Centrum-Zuid-Oost460€237k55%63%33%9%47
Oosterwolde-Iris340€309k79%83%27%11%35
Oosterwolde-Snellingerdijk340€191k63%34%25%25%27
Oosterwolde-Haerenkwartier365€255k0%100%18%10%35
Oosterwolde-Industrie35–––29%11%42
Oosterwolde-Buitengebied630€479k89%98%22%71%2

Sources: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Homes.

The average WOZ value of a home in Oosterwolde is €267,000, against €312,000 in Ooststellingwerf.

4,629homes8 newly built in 2025
85%single-family houses15% flats and apartments
58%owner-occupied37% housing association
5%built in the last ten years2% unoccupied
910 m³gas per home per yearOoststellingwerf: 990 m³
2,530 kWhelectricity per home per yearOoststellingwerf: 2,810 kWh
6%homes off the gas gridOoststellingwerf: 5%
63%homes with solar panelsOoststellingwerf: 63%

The WOZ value is the official valuation each Dutch municipality sets every year for property tax. It is not a sale price. The averages here use the valuation date of 1 January 2024.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

How households in Oosterwolde compare with the national income distribution (reporting year 2024).

45%of households in the lowest 40% nationallyOoststellingwerf: 40%
13%in the top 20% nationallyOoststellingwerf: 17%
2.2%of residents live below the poverty lineOoststellingwerf: 2.2%
€96,000median household wealthOoststellingwerf: €182,000
67.0%of 15 to 75-year-olds in workOoststellingwerf: 70.0%
22%with a university or higher professional degreeOoststellingwerf: 24%
13.0%of workers are self-employedOoststellingwerf: 19.0%
1.1cars per householdOoststellingwerf: 1.2

Statistics Netherlands ranks every household in the country by income. In a neighbourhood that matched the national mix exactly, 40% of households would fall in the lowest 40% nationally and 20% in the top 20%. Income on its own says nothing about what a place is like to live in.

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2024: income, work and education (CC BY 4.0)

Safety.

Police registered 264 crimes in Oosterwolde in 2025, 28% more than in 2024. That is 26.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 20.2 across Ooststellingwerf.

Vandalism and criminal damage43
Assault21
Driving under the influence17
Other property crime15
Theft of bicycles and mopeds14
Threats6
Burglary of homes4
Public violence against people4
Theft from vehicles1
Vehicle theft1
Street robbery1

Registered crime shows what becomes known to the police, not how safe a place feels, and not every crime is reported. Town centres, shopping areas and the streets around stations have few residents but many visitors, which pushes the rate per 1,000 residents up. The categories above are a selection; the total includes every registered crime.

Source: Dutch Police, registered crime by district and neighbourhood, 2024–2025 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday distances.

Average distance by road for everyone living in Oosterwolde, a slightly urban area.

Distance to

GP practice0.9 km
Large supermarket1.0 km
Day nursery0.8 km
Primary school0.7 km

Also

Primary schools within 3 km4.9
Primary pupils living here840
Secondary pupils living here520
Business premises1,000
Residents per km²322
Land area3,070 ha

Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), Key figures for districts and neighbourhoods 2025 (CC BY 4.0)

More in Ooststellingwerf.

Every district in Ooststellingwerf.